narząd ruchu

English translation: locomotor system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:narząd ruchu
English translation:locomotor system
Entered by: ZenonStyczyrz

07:04 Apr 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: narząd ruchu
Szkolenie w zakresie ortopedii i traumatologii narządów ruchu

czy chodzi może o "locomotive organs'?
ZenonStyczyrz
motor organ / locomotor system
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/805427
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki (Tobie Michale też)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motor organ / locomotor system
bartek
4locomotive organs
cquest


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narząd ruchu
locomotive organs


Explanation:
locomotive = Used in producing motion; as, the locomotive organs of an animal.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)

Chociaż może bardziej ogólnie by tu...? (locomotor system)


cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
narząd ruchu
motor organ / locomotor system


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/805427

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
dzięki (Tobie Michale też)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: ale nie "motor organ", bo brzmi niejasno
4 mins
  -> :-))) Dzięki :-) to rzeczywiscie brzmi dziwnie i ehm... nieco wesolo :-)

agree  cquest: a nie mówiłem (3 min wcześniej) ;-))
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search