pozaotrzewnowe tylnogardłowe

English translation: extraperitoneal retropharyngeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pozaotrzewnowe tylnogardłowe
English translation:extraperitoneal retropharyngeal
Entered by: Marta van der Hoeven

21:00 Apr 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: pozaotrzewnowe tylnogardłowe
Pan X opanował techniki operacyjne z dostępów przednich do kręgosłupa poprzez torakotomię, lumbofrenotomię, pozaotrzewnowe tylnogardłowe
ZenonStyczyrz
extraperitoneal retropharyngeal
Explanation:
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=retropharyngeal...
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=extraperitoneal...
Selected response from:

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1extraperitoneal retropharyngeal
Marta van der Hoeven
3retroperitoneally retropharyngeally
Allan Hegland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pozaotrzewnowe tylnogardłowe
extraperitoneal retropharyngeal


Explanation:
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=retropharyngeal...
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=extraperitoneal...

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: albo -ally
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pozaotrzewnowe tylnogardłowe
retroperitoneally retropharyngeally


Explanation:
Jedrzasko Pol-Eng Med Dict 1969 ed. p.388
poza- and tylno- as prefixes apparently interchangeable

Allan Hegland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search