stawy bliższe / dalsze stopy

English translation: articulations of the proximal and distal end of the foot

20:53 Apr 25, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: stawy bliższe / dalsze stopy
czy może być "proximal / distal foot joints"
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
English translation:articulations of the proximal and distal end of the foot
Explanation:
proximal i distal kojarzy się dość jednoznacznie ze stawami międzypaliczkowymi, dlatego zamiast dosłownego łumaczenia proponowałbym opisowo j.w.
Zob. tutaj: anatomy.uams.edu/anatomyhtml/orthokneefoots.html
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
Tłumaczenie mnie przekonuje - Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5articulations of the proximal and distal end of the foot
OTMed (X)
4proximal and distal joints of (the) foot
Michal Berski
4proximal / distal foot joints
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stawy bliższe / dalsze stopy
proximal / distal foot joints


Explanation:
Słomski

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stawy bliższe / dalsze stopy
articulations of the proximal and distal end of the foot


Explanation:
proximal i distal kojarzy się dość jednoznacznie ze stawami międzypaliczkowymi, dlatego zamiast dosłownego łumaczenia proponowałbym opisowo j.w.
Zob. tutaj: anatomy.uams.edu/anatomyhtml/orthokneefoots.html

OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
Tłumaczenie mnie przekonuje - Dzięki!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stawy bliższe / dalsze stopy
proximal and distal joints of (the) foot


Explanation:
analogicznie do ręki

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search