International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

części wewnątrzwydzielnicza trzustki

English translation: endocrine elements of the pancreas

21:28 Apr 25, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: części wewnątrzwydzielnicza trzustki
zgaduję, że to "thymus endocrine elements", ale nie wiem czy dobrze...
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
English translation:endocrine elements of the pancreas
Explanation:
... [Experimental histology of the endocrine elements of the pancreas] [Article
in French] THERET C, VERNE J. PMID: 13373899 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13373899&dopt=Abstract

... In the pancreas and other organs, ductal and endocrine carcinoma areas were
mixed and ... while endocrine elements were positive for chromogranin A and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10628803&dopt=Abstract

... Ductuloinsular Tumors of the Pancreas: Endocrine Tumors With Entrapped ...
There was close association of the endocrine elements with the ductules. ...
www.ajsp.com/pt/re/ajsp/ fulltext.00000478-200406000-00015.htm
Selected response from:

Szymon Cegielka
Grading comment
Punkty za linki... Dziękuję też za uwagę Dr. GP - przemęczenie...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1endocrine (part of) pancreas
OTMed (X)
5endocrine elements of the pancreas
Szymon Cegielka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
części wewnątrzwydzielnicza trzustki
endocrine elements of the pancreas


Explanation:
... [Experimental histology of the endocrine elements of the pancreas] [Article
in French] THERET C, VERNE J. PMID: 13373899 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13373899&dopt=Abstract

... In the pancreas and other organs, ductal and endocrine carcinoma areas were
mixed and ... while endocrine elements were positive for chromogranin A and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10628803&dopt=Abstract

... Ductuloinsular Tumors of the Pancreas: Endocrine Tumors With Entrapped ...
There was close association of the endocrine elements with the ductules. ...
www.ajsp.com/pt/re/ajsp/ fulltext.00000478-200406000-00015.htm

Szymon Cegielka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Punkty za linki... Dziękuję też za uwagę Dr. GP - przemęczenie...

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
części wewnątrzwydzielnicza trzustki
endocrine (part of) pancreas


Explanation:
thymus zaczyna się rzecyzwiście na tę samą literę co trzustka, ale poza tym oba narządy dość zasadniczo się różnią 8-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-25 22:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po namyślę proponuję jednak \'endocrine pancreas\'

OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec: no przynajmniej ciutkę się różnią ;-),
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search