zawartość gałki ocznej

English translation: intraocular structures

21:30 Apr 25, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: zawartość gałki ocznej
niby "eyeball structure" (structure of the eyeball) można znaleźć, ale czy tak się mówi?
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
English translation:intraocular structures
Explanation:
Zob np.
www.avclinic.com/vitrectomy.htm
www.retinajournal.com/pt/re/ retina/fulltext.00006982-200402000-00029.htm
www.davidsoneye.com/diagnostic.htm
itp.
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
To mnie bardziej przekonuje. Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intraocular structures
OTMed (X)
4contents of the eyeball
Szymon Cegielka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zawartość gałki ocznej
contents of the eyeball


Explanation:
Vitrectomy
... The bulk of the contents of the eyeball is a clear jelly-like substance that
is susceptible to several afflictions that impair vision by damaging its ...
www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/vitrectomy.jsp

History of ophthalmology
... Contents of the eyeball,. 51. § 40. Aqueous humor,. 51. Did Aristotle know
the aqueous humor? 51. § 41. Lens,. 53. Did Hippocrates know the lens? ...
www.history-ophthalmology.com/v1hm.html

Ophthalmic Hyperguide. Section: Oculoplastics
... Evisceration is the removal of the contents of the eyeball, leaving the sclera
(and sometimes the cornea) intact and preserving the extraocular muscle ...
www.ophthalmic.hyperguides.com/ Tutorials/oculoplastics/e_e_e/tutorial.asp

Szymon Cegielka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zawartość gałki ocznej
intraocular structures


Explanation:
Zob np.
www.avclinic.com/vitrectomy.htm
www.retinajournal.com/pt/re/ retina/fulltext.00006982-200402000-00029.htm
www.davidsoneye.com/diagnostic.htm
itp.

OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
To mnie bardziej przekonuje. Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nowicki (X): zdecydowanie
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search