chromosomy siostrzane

English translation: sister chromosomes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:chromosomy siostrzane
English translation:sister chromosomes
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

10:04 Apr 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: chromosomy siostrzane
Składniki jądra komórkowego -- budowa chemiczna i morfologiczna chromosomów (nukleosom), rodzaje chromosomów (autosomy, heterosomy), chromosomy: homologiczne, ====>>siostrzane, potomne, olbrzymie politeniczne, telocentryczne, akrocentryczne, metacentryczne, submetacentryczne

Słomski nie podaje
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
sister chromosomes
Explanation:
Nie znam się na genetyce ale google podaje mnóstwo linków na chromosomy siostrzane
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sister chromosomes
OTMed (X)
4sister chromosomes
Arkadiusz S
4 -2sister chromatid
grzes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sister chromosomes


Explanation:
Nie znam się na genetyce ale google podaje mnóstwo linków na chromosomy siostrzane

OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: Tak: encyclopedia.lockergnome.com/s/b/Mitosis
10 mins
  -> dzięki za potwierdzenie

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
55 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sister chromosomes


Explanation:
sister chromosomes

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sister chromatid


Explanation:
Sister chromatid -
Refers to the copy of a chromosomes that results from DNA replication and is still closely linked to its original


    Reference: http://www.sparknotes.com/biology/cellreproduction/intro/ter...
grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Filip Stoma: chromatyda to coś innego niż chromosom
14 mins
  -> racja

disagree  Michal Labedzki: j.w.
34 mins
  -> i tu też racja




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search