receptariusz

English translation: formulary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:receptariusz
English translation:formulary
Entered by: Konrad Talmont-Kaminski

06:37 Oct 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: receptariusz
The phrase to translate is 'obieg lekow /receptariusz/'. Any ideas?
Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
formulary
Explanation:
znów zależy od kontekstu, jeżeli piszesz o zbiorze leków stosowanych w danym szpitalu, to będzie to formulary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-27 16:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polecam definicje:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=define: formulary&btnG=S...
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1formulary
Piotr Sawiec
4prescription drug records / prescription book
bartek
3drug/medicine menu
Teresa Goscinska
3 -1pharmacopeia
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescription drug records / prescription book


Explanation:
prescription recording system - gdyby to bylo np w systemie komputerowym

http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?r103:E25MR3-217:
Prescription Book
2.1 The prescription book must be in the form of a book whose pages are consecutively numbered and are so bound that they cannot be removed or replaced without trace.
2.2 The pharmacist must record the full details of the prescription or emergency supply order in the prescription book.
2.3 In the case of dispensing a repeat prescription, it is sufficient to indicate repeating the prescription by recording the patient’s name, the date and the unique reference number allocated at the time the prescription
http://www.health.nsw.gov.au/public-health/psb/publications/...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pharmacopeia


Explanation:
Postępy Fitoterapii zeszyt 6 (2-3/2001) [Znaczenie ziół w terapii ...
Swobodny obieg tych produktów powoduje pewien chaos i za-mieszanie. ...
National Formulary – United States Pharmacopeia (Receptariusz Narodowy USA). ...

www.borgis.pl/czytelnia/pf/2001/02/01.php


===
pharmacopoeia

phar·ma·co·poe·ia [f?rm?k? p? ?] (plural phar·ma·co·poe·ias) or phar·ma·co·pe·ia [f?rm?k? p? ?] (plural phar·ma·co·pe·ias) noun
1.book describing drugs and their uses: a book or database listing drugs used in medical practice and describing their composition, preparation, use, dosages, effects, and side effects, especially one published as an official guide for pharmacists
2.collection of drugs: a stock or collection of drugs

[Early 17th century. Via modern Latin from Greek pharmakopoiia “preparing of drugs,” from pharmakon “drug.”]

—phar·ma·co·poe·ial, adjective
—phar·ma·co·poe·ic, adjective
—phar·ma·co·poe·ist, noun

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: to jest urzedowy spis leków,a dokładniej substancji leczniczych
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulary


Explanation:
znów zależy od kontekstu, jeżeli piszesz o zbiorze leków stosowanych w danym szpitalu, to będzie to formulary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-27 16:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polecam definicje:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=define: formulary&btnG=S...

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
19 days

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drug/medicine menu


Explanation:
Rozumien ze tu chodzi o posegregowany spis np szpitalnych lekow

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search