w rzucie czołowym i strzałkowym

English translation: in frontal and sagittal plane

21:00 Nov 25, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: w rzucie czołowym i strzałkowym
Radiogramy w rzucie czołowym i strzałkowym klatki piersiowej w pozycji stojącej uwidoczniły, że tchawica, w dostępnym do oceny odcinku, ma prawidłowe zarysy i przebieg.
TIA
makawa
English translation:in frontal and sagittal plane
Explanation:
coż -słownik. i 350 tysiecy trafień w googlach
Selected response from:

MTG_tlumaczenia
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coronal and sagittal view
Icing
5 +1in frontal and sagittal plane
MTG_tlumaczenia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in frontal and sagittal plane


Explanation:
coż -słownik. i 350 tysiecy trafień w googlach

MTG_tlumaczenia
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
20 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coronal and sagittal view


Explanation:
coronal and sagittal reformation planes

Jeden z moich ostatnich projektów z miejscowego szpitala bazował na tych terminach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-25 21:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na chwilę oderwał mnie telefon i stąd moja druga odpowiedź. Zgadzam się jednakowoż z przedmówcą :) Chociaż w napotykanych przeze mnie dokumentach częściej pojawiał się termin "coronal". Ale pozostawiam to gwoli wyboru.

Podobne pytanie - w odwrotną stronę - pojawiło się całkiem niedawno:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1649982


Icing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MTG_tlumaczenia: coronal i frontal to synonimy (zob.: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/coronal plan...
23 mins
  -> Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search