USG p/ciemiączkowe

English translation: (neonatal) cranial ultrasound

08:01 Jul 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: USG p/ciemiączkowe
szczególnie chodzi mi o p/ciemiączkowe
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:(neonatal) cranial ultrasound
Explanation:
neonatal bo u dorosłych też można robić przezczaszkowe USG

zob. np.
www.radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/reprint/161/3/623.pdf
www.diagnosticimaging.com/cme/
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/174/2/56
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/174/2/561.pdf
www.wch.sa.gov.au/research/publications/report/research98/p...
radiology.ucsd.edu/faculty_staff/CV/MaryO'Boyle-CV.do

and many more...
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(neonatal) cranial ultrasound
OTMed (X)
3head ultrasound via the fontanelle
Piotr Sawiec
3transfontanellar sonography
kathi_md


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfontanellar sonography


Explanation:
na przykład tak

kathi_md
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head ultrasound via the fontanelle


Explanation:
pojawiają się niby transfontanellar, ale zdaje się, że jest to nowotwórstwo. Generalnie USG głowy u niemowlęcia robi się praktycznie wyłącznie przez ciemię, na ogół przednie, ale nie tylko.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-28 08:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. domyślnie samo head ultrasound by wystarczyło

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(neonatal) cranial ultrasound


Explanation:
neonatal bo u dorosłych też można robić przezczaszkowe USG

zob. np.
www.radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/reprint/161/3/623.pdf
www.diagnosticimaging.com/cme/
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/174/2/56
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/174/2/561.pdf
www.wch.sa.gov.au/research/publications/report/research98/p...
radiology.ucsd.edu/faculty_staff/CV/MaryO'Boyle-CV.do

and many more...

OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search