Skrot: Kw.

English translation: kwasochłonne

10:03 Mar 17, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Odsetkowy wzor krwinek bialych
Polish term or phrase: Skrot: Kw.
W tabeli wystepuja nastepujace pozycje: Ml, Pal., Segm, Kw., Zas., Limf, Mon. Inne.

Czy 'Kw.' odnosi sie do 'Acidophils' ?
~Ania~
United Kingdom
English translation:kwasochłonne
Explanation:
eozynofile, bazofile i inne zwierzęta
Selected response from:

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eosinophils
Piotr Sawiec
5kwasochłonne
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kwasochłonne


Explanation:
eozynofile, bazofile i inne zwierzęta

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eosinophils


Explanation:
tylko nie acidophils proszę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2009-03-29 14:12:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

czytam rocznie kilkaset artykułów medycznych, w żadnym, dosłownie w żadnym nie spotkałem się z acidophils, z resztą popatrz na liczbę rekordów w internecie, mówi sama za siebie,

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777
Notes to answerer
Asker: Czy eosinophils and acidophils to nie to samo? Moj slownik medyczny i liczne zrodla w internecie twierdza, ze tak.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search