furczenia

English translation: rhonchi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:furczenia
English translation:rhonchi
Entered by: Nina Storey

11:17 Jun 15, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: furczenia
From a hospital discharge letter:

"nad polami plucnymi osłabiony szmer pęcherzykowy, **furczenia**, świsty, pojedyncze trzeszczenia drobne"
Nina Storey
United Kingdom
rhonchi
Explanation:
jest to termin, od którego w oficjalnej medycynie zaleca się odchodzić, ale i tak się go używa, jednak bezpośredni odpowiednik w angielskim jest trudno znaleźć, ten wydaje się najbliższy
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Thanks Piotr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rhonchi
Piotr Sawiec
4dry rales
Michal Berski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry rales


Explanation:
imho

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhonchi


Explanation:
jest to termin, od którego w oficjalnej medycynie zaleca się odchodzić, ale i tak się go używa, jednak bezpośredni odpowiednik w angielskim jest trudno znaleźć, ten wydaje się najbliższy

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777
Grading comment
Thanks Piotr!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search