pod postacią obniżenia

English translation: presented as decrease

22:30 Oct 21, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: pod postacią obniżenia
Zmiany degeneracyjne krążka C3/C4 i C5/C6 pod postacią obniżenia wysokości i intensywności sygnału w obrazach T2-zależnych.

Jak złożyć te "Degenerative changes " z "T2-weighted signal intensity"? Czy wystarczy in the form of lower etc...?
makawa
English translation:presented as decrease
Explanation:
tak mysle, ze objawia sie (na skanie) wlasnie w takiej postaci
Lumbar disc degeneration presented as decrease in signal intensity on T2.

"Lumbar disc degeneration can be defined as decreased signal intensity on T2-weighted magnetic resonance images (MRI) in combination with a loss of disc space height. It has also been published that early disc degeneration can occur without a loss in disc height or decrease in MRI signal intensity."
http://books.google.co.nz/books?id=i-An_XbHpJcC&pg=PA245&lpg...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-10-21 23:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nawet z powyzszego cytatu wynika, ze nastepna mozliwosc to "occuring as decrease in..."
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manifesting by reduced (decreased)
Piotr Sawiec
3presented as decrease
Bubz


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presented as decrease


Explanation:
tak mysle, ze objawia sie (na skanie) wlasnie w takiej postaci
Lumbar disc degeneration presented as decrease in signal intensity on T2.

"Lumbar disc degeneration can be defined as decreased signal intensity on T2-weighted magnetic resonance images (MRI) in combination with a loss of disc space height. It has also been published that early disc degeneration can occur without a loss in disc height or decrease in MRI signal intensity."
http://books.google.co.nz/books?id=i-An_XbHpJcC&pg=PA245&lpg...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-10-21 23:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nawet z powyzszego cytatu wynika, ze nastepna mozliwosc to "occuring as decrease in..."

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Sawiec: raczej presenting niż presented
20 hrs
  -> Mysle, ze mozna i tak , i tak (zreszta podobnie z "manifested"). Natomiast z "occuring" juz nie :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifesting by reduced (decreased)


Explanation:
częsty zwrot

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search