błony matowe

English translation: opaque (tympanic) membranes

07:53 Nov 17, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: błony matowe
Konsultacja laryngologiczna

Nos- obrzęk małżowin nosowych, nosogardło - adenoid w przeroście, uszy - obustronnie błony matowe z reflexem.
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:opaque (tympanic) membranes
Explanation:
np
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opaque (tympanic) membranes
Piotr Sawiec
3 -1dull, lustreless tympanic membranes
geopiet


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
błony [bębenkowe] matowe
dull, lustreless tympanic membranes


Explanation:
błony bębenkowe - eardrums


The tympanic membrane (also tympanum, myrinx or eardrum), is a thin membrane that separates the external ear from the middle ear. Its function is to transmit sound from the air to the ossicles inside the middle ear. The malleus bone bridges the gap between the eardrum and the other ossicles. Rupture or perforation of the eardrum can lead to conductive hearing loss. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eardrum


the canal looks fine, but the eardrum looks dull, a little red, or sometimes badly inflamed. - www.drreddy.com/earache.htm

The ear drum has been uniformly flat or indrawn, with one exception, and often immobile with a pneumatic speculum. It is lustreless and appears thickened -

The left tympanic membrane was lustreless without any perforation - www.springerlink.com/index/E0LT96245H61016H.pdf




geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  OTMed (X): Nie lustreless ponieważ wiemy, że był refleks
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opaque (tympanic) membranes


Explanation:
np

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777
Grading comment
Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search