pasmowato ulozone

English translation: in a band-like arrangement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pasmowato ułożone
English translation:in a band-like arrangement
Entered by: Polangmar

19:04 Nov 29, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: pasmowato ulozone
pasmowato ułożone włókna kolagenowe
Erna E.
United Kingdom
in a band-like arrangement
Explanation:
Odwróciłbym kolejność: "włókna kolagenowe" "in a band-like arrangement".

http://tinyurl.com/yjpsa63
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in a band-like arrangement
Polangmar
3strands, ewentualnie strips of collagen fibers
Michał Janowski
2[lacy-looking] network of [lichen] striatus
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[lacy-looking] network of [lichen] striatus


Explanation:
Lichen planus: MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia
Lichen planus on the oral mucosa · Lichen striatus - close-up ... Lines of lesions that form a lacy-looking network; Gradual increase in size of the ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000867.htm - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilona Koperek: Well, the context is not very broad, however IMO the question is rather about the arrangement of collagen fibres in animal tissues (e.g. in tendons or ligaments) rather than in fungi...
1 day 16 hrs
  -> no problem! I merely try to help with the references.....

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a band-like arrangement


Explanation:
Odwróciłbym kolejność: "włókna kolagenowe" "in a band-like arrangement".

http://tinyurl.com/yjpsa63

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1548
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilona Koperek
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strands, ewentualnie strips of collagen fibers


Explanation:
Tak by było najbardziej bezpośrednio i idiomatycznie (tzn. po angielsku) ale nie widzę slajdu, więc nie jestem pewien.


Michał Janowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilona Koperek: "strand" to pojedyncza nić (jednostka mniejsza od włókna); "strips of collagen fibres" używa się raczej dla określenia pobranej próbki tkanki ("paskowatego" kształtu)
1 day 15 hrs




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
anything here?

#
pdia 4 2008.qxp
- [ Translate this page ]
contained in the transplanted tissue, due to the ability of lymphocytes to proliferate and then .... mórkowa, bezpostaciowa – rozległe włóknienie, pasmowa- ...
www.termedia.pl/showpdf.php?article_id=10873&filename...pdf...
#
PDiA 1-2005.qxd
- [ Translate this page ]
glądu liszajowatego, na ogół nie stwierdza się pasmowa- ..... lesional lymphocytes in pityriasis lichenoides chronica. Arch Der- matol 2001, 137: 305-8. ...
termedia.pl/showpdf.php?article_id=2986&filename=Osutki.pdf...1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-29 19:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Osutki liszajowate u dzieci
- [ Translate this page ]
Liszaj płaski linijny, cechujący się pasmowatym wysiewem typowych wykwitów, ..... Immunohistochemical evaluation of androgen receptors in genital and ...
www.termedia.pl/magazine.php?magazine_id=7&article... - Similar
by B Wiśnicka - All 4 versions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-11-29 19:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liszaj pasmowaty :: MEGAsłownik :: internetowy słownik polsko ...
- [ Translate this page ]
liszaj pasmowaty - lichen striatus. ... liszaj » tetter; liszaj kolczysty » lichen spinulosus; liszaj lśniący » lichen nitidus; liszaj pasmowaty » lichen ...
megaslownik.pl/slownik/polsko_angielski/90639,liszaj+pasmowaty - Cached

anything to do with "striatus"

sorry I don't do Polish!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-29 19:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:goABVTNG2EUJ:wwf.pl/slo...

ulozone ....
Cross section of a lichen Przekrój porostu

1. DENSE UPPER LAYER OF FUNGAL THREADS (HYPHAE) GÓRNA WARSTWA ZBITYCH STRZĘPEK GRZYBA
2. SINGLE-CELLED ALGAE GLONY JEDNOKOMÓRKOWE
3. LOOSE NETWORK OF FUNGAL THREADS (HYPHAE) LUŹNO UŁOŻONE STRZĘPKI GRZYBÓW
4. DENSE LOWER LAYER OF FUNGAL THREADS (HYPHAE) DOLNA WARSTWA ZBITYCH STRZĘPEK GRZYBA
5. ROOTLIKE ANCHORING STRUCTURE CHWYTNIKI

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search