praktyka lekarzy rodzinnych

English translation: general practioner (GP)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praktyka lekarzy rodzinnych
English translation:general practioner (GP)
Entered by: Inna Somers

13:01 Feb 9, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical practice
Polish term or phrase: praktyka lekarzy rodzinnych
Na pieczątce: Niepubliczny zaklad opieki zdrowotnej, Praktyka Lekarzy Rodzinnych.
mikolajkoz
general practioner (GP)
Explanation:
depends on the country of the seal. General practioner is the term in the UK and a number of EU countries, family doctor is more the US English
Selected response from:

Inna Somers
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2general practioner (GP)
Inna Somers
5 +1GP surgery
Magda K
3 +1family medicine group practice
Allda


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general practioner (GP)


Explanation:
depends on the country of the seal. General practioner is the term in the UK and a number of EU countries, family doctor is more the US English


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Family_medicine
Inna Somers
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Soltysinska: absolutnie, tak samo w AU i NZ; family doctor - informal
23 hrs

agree  Dorota Madrzyk
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GP surgery


Explanation:
W UK.

Magda K
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Cichocka
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family medicine group practice


Explanation:
Underwood Family Health Center Nonprofit; 501-1000 employees; Hospital & Health Care industry

December 2011 – Present (3 months) 155 Bridgeton Pike, Mullica Hill, NJ 08062

Underwood Family Health Center
This is a five-physician family medicine group practice with on-site laboratory. Also, it has the added convenience of diagnostic imaging, women's health, surgical, and orthopedic services available next-door.

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/bac-nguyen-m-d/6/4aa/ab2



Allda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search