linia życiowa

English translation: Life plan, life scheme, life pattern, life style

23:21 Oct 16, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / opinia psychologiczna
Polish term or phrase: linia życiowa
OPINIA PSYCHOLOGICZNA

Z obserwacji i linii życiowej wynika, że badany cierpi na organiczne uszkodzenie CUN oraz upośledzenie umyslowe stopnia co najmniej lekkiego.
laskova
Poland
English translation:Life plan, life scheme, life pattern, life style
Explanation:
These are used interchangeably in psychology. I would go with life style, here.


Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Life plan, life scheme, life pattern, life style
LilianNekipelov
3life course
SlawekW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life course


Explanation:
imho
http://tinyurl.com/9td3s3x

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Linia życiowa to nie jest przebieg życia: "Choroba może utrudniać lub uniemożliwiać realizację przyjętej linii życiowej, powodując..." http://tinyurl.com/d9jm22z
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life plan, life scheme, life pattern, life style


Explanation:
These are used interchangeably in psychology. I would go with life style, here.




LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Drobna uwaga: pierwsze "life" też małą literą.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search