zamurowana

English translation: totally enveloped/encased in by...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zamurowana
English translation:totally enveloped/encased in by...
Entered by: kademi

16:42 Oct 5, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology
Polish term or phrase: zamurowana
przestrzeń zaotrzewnowa "zamurowana" przez guz

Guz nerki prawej - USG narządów jamy brzusznej i miednicy mniejszej
kademi
totally enveloped/encased in by...
Explanation:
p
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1totally enveloped/encased in by...
Dariusz Saczuk
3walled-in (by)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
totally enveloped/encased in by...


Explanation:
p

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 746
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Rylek: Definitely appropriate in this context
58 mins
  -> :-). Thank you, Tomasz.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walled-in (by)


Explanation:
parallels the wall analogy
enclose, shut in, close in, enclose - surround completely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-05 18:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3123009/
Histopathological examination of the resected mass revealed a tuberculoma with central zone of caseous necrosis [Figure 4a] walled in by granulation tissue composed of epitheloid cells, lymphocytes and Langhan's giant cells [Figure 4b].
http://www.bioline.org.br/request?ni10121
The lesion was hemorrhagic, firm, grayish, and attached to the septum. Histopathology examination of the resected mass showed a tumor with large focus of central hemorrhage walled in by tumor tissue of low cellularity with biphasic loose and compact glial zones


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/wall+in
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1010




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search