część rdzenna nerki

English translation: medullary region of the kidney, renal medulla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:część rdzenna nerki
English translation:medullary region of the kidney, renal medulla
Entered by: Polangmar

23:38 Oct 14, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: część rdzenna nerki
w opisie biopsji mam, że w biopsję weszła część korowa nerki razem z 11 kłębkami (kłębuszkami, jak ktoś mi podpowiedział), oraz właśnie owa część rdzenna.
Dziękuję.
Lota
United States
renal medulla
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-10-14 23:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The renal medulla is the innermost part of the kidney...
The renal medulla is the center of the kidney...
http://tinyurl.com/kdfljzq
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medulla fragment
Teresa Jaczewska
4renal medulla
Polangmar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renal medulla


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-10-14 23:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The renal medulla is the innermost part of the kidney...
The renal medulla is the center of the kidney...
http://tinyurl.com/kdfljzq

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1548
Grading comment
Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medulla fragment


Explanation:
tak dla ścislości


    Reference: http://www.kidneypathology.com/English_version/Processing_re...
Teresa Jaczewska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: część rdzenNa nerki, a nie część rdzenIa nerki - choć w podanym kontekście faktycznie był to fragment rdzenia (odwieczna kwestia: tłumaczyć dosłownie, czy interpretować)
21 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search