treść tabletkowa

English translation: vomit tablet fragments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wymiotować treścią tabletkową
English translation:vomit tablet fragments
Entered by: Maciej W

12:50 Oct 23, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: treść tabletkowa
Opis próby samobójczej po połknięciu tabletek. "Pacjent obficie wymiotował treścią tabletkową."
Ka De
tablet/pill fragments
Explanation:
http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Acute liver failure due to iro...
"At admission, the patient vomited visible pill fragments"

https://www.inkling.com/read/medical-physiology-rodney-rhoad...
The patient vomited several aspirin tablet fragments.

The patient vomited the ingested tablets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-23 14:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "partially digested tablets".
Selected response from:

Maciej W
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3tablet/pill fragments
Maciej W
4tablet content
petkovw
4pills
LilianNekipelov
2pill remnants
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablet content


Explanation:
,

petkovw
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tablet/pill fragments


Explanation:
http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Acute liver failure due to iro...
"At admission, the patient vomited visible pill fragments"

https://www.inkling.com/read/medical-physiology-rodney-rhoad...
The patient vomited several aspirin tablet fragments.

The patient vomited the ingested tablets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-23 14:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "partially digested tablets".

Maciej W
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serenadele
1 min
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Tomasz Poplawski
14 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Michal Berski: ale bez pill//pigułek sensu stricto już się w lecznictwie nie używa.
51 mins
  -> Dziękuję - taką formę też znalazłem, ale faktycznie, raczej jest potoczna.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pill remnants


Explanation:
An alternative.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1010

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pills


Explanation:
I think that would be enough in this context.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search