miernie

English translation: moderately

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:miernie
English translation:moderately
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:49 Nov 26, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / radiology imaging
Polish term or phrase: miernie
In a MRI description of a vertebra part: "Gorna czesc odchylona miernie ku tylowi".
gosia_rehfus
United States
moderately
Explanation:
The WORD miernie itself means MODERATELY. Of course, the medical description can equivalently use the word MILDLY.
Example:
Using the Genant et al (Fig 5) (29) semi-quantitative (SQ) method, thoracic and lumbar vertebrae are graded on visual inspection of lateral spinal images and generally without direct vertebral measurement as normal (grade 0) (Fig 6a); MILDLY deformed (grade 1:
approximately 20-25% reduction in anterior, middle, and/or posterior height and 10-20% reduction of the projected vertebral area) (Fig 6b); MODERATELY deformed (grade 2:
approximately 25-40% reduction in anterior, middle, and/or posterior height and 20-40% reduction of the projected vertebral area) (Fig 6c); and severely deformed (grade 3:approximately 40% or greater reduction in anterior, middle, and/or posterior height and in the
projected vertebral area) (Fig 6d).
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje! Szczegolnie kontekst bardzo sie przydal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moderately
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5mildly
Pawel Baka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mildly


Explanation:
or slightly

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 893

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moderately


Explanation:
The WORD miernie itself means MODERATELY. Of course, the medical description can equivalently use the word MILDLY.
Example:
Using the Genant et al (Fig 5) (29) semi-quantitative (SQ) method, thoracic and lumbar vertebrae are graded on visual inspection of lateral spinal images and generally without direct vertebral measurement as normal (grade 0) (Fig 6a); MILDLY deformed (grade 1:
approximately 20-25% reduction in anterior, middle, and/or posterior height and 10-20% reduction of the projected vertebral area) (Fig 6b); MODERATELY deformed (grade 2:
approximately 25-40% reduction in anterior, middle, and/or posterior height and 20-40% reduction of the projected vertebral area) (Fig 6c); and severely deformed (grade 3:approximately 40% or greater reduction in anterior, middle, and/or posterior height and in the
projected vertebral area) (Fig 6d).

Example sentence(s):
  • Mild scoliosis (less than 30 degrees deviation) may simply be monitored and treated with exercise. MODERATELY severe scoliosis (30–45 degrees) in a child who ...
  • Here we have a MODERATELY to severely degenerated disc with 'structural disruption'. ... as the result of structural damage to the upper and lower vertebral end-plate
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1010
Grading comment
Dziekuje! Szczegolnie kontekst bardzo sie przydal.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search