przodozgięcie

English translation: anteflexion / antecurvature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przodozgięcie
English translation: anteflexion / antecurvature
Entered by: Monika Nowic (X)

19:29 Nov 29, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Transvaginal ultrasound scan
Polish term or phrase: przodozgięcie
Szanowni Państwo,

Jak brzmi po angielsku termin "przodozgięcie"?

Dziękuję za pomoc!
Monika Nowic (X)
anteflexion / antecurvature
Explanation:
In my dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-29 19:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A displacement forward of an organ, esp. the uterus, in such manner that its axis is bent upon itself.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/anteflexion

anteflexion
1. abnormal forward bending of an organ or part.
2. the normal forward curvature of the uterus.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/anteflexion
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Wspaniale!
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc :)
Serdecznie pozdrawiam,
Monika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anteflexion / antecurvature
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4anteflection
Magdalena Psiuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anteflection


Explanation:
wg słownika medycznego Lexlandu.

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anteflexion / antecurvature


Explanation:
In my dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-29 19:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A displacement forward of an organ, esp. the uterus, in such manner that its axis is bent upon itself.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/anteflexion

anteflexion
1. abnormal forward bending of an organ or part.
2. the normal forward curvature of the uterus.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/anteflexion

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1010
Grading comment
Wspaniale!
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc :)
Serdecznie pozdrawiam,
Monika




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search