przeszczep koriowo-tłuszczowy

English translation: corium-fat plasty (or transplantation)

22:39 Jun 6, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / przeszczep skóry
Polish term or phrase: przeszczep koriowo-tłuszczowy
z karty informacyjnej z leczenia szpitalnego
Rozpoznanie: asymetria twarzy
zastosowane leczenie - zabieg operacyjny: przeszczep koriowo-tłuszczowy z pośladka prawego na policzek lewy

nic nie mogę znaleźć, ani w słownikach, ani w źrółach anglojęzycznych, pomocy!
Katarzyna Skroban
United Kingdom
English translation:corium-fat plasty (or transplantation)
Explanation:
inho :)
Selected response from:

Marquis
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc. Druga opcja nie uwzględniała tego że to przeszczep skóry więc nie pasowała do mojego kontekstu. Ale bardzo dziękuję za wsparcie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corium-fat plasty (or transplantation)
Marquis
1fat transfer/transplant
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
przeszczep koriowy
geopiet

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fat transfer/transplant


Explanation:
There are some fantastic alternatives to facial implants for patients seeking additional mid-face volume but who are apprehensive about the risks associated with augmentation surgery. Alternatives include the use of dermal fillers or the patients own fat.

Fat Transfer: Fat harvested from areas of a patient’s own body (usually the thigh or abdomen area) can be injected into the cheeks to instantly add volume. Fat transfer is advantageous because the patient’s own tissues are used. - http://www.westlakedermatology.com/blog/cheek-implants-vs-vo...

----

FAT TRANSFER TO THE FACE

Fat harvested through a liposuction procedure can be injected into a desired area of the face to help add volume and fill wrinkles and creases. Areas most commonly injected include the lips, the sunken areas beneath the eyes, nasolabial folds (the deep wrinkles next to the mouth), forehead creases, and cheek augmentation. - http://www.westlakedermatology.com/cosmetic-procedures/plast...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-06-07 01:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facial fat grafting

Facial fat grafting. Volume Restoration for the Lips and Lines. Fat injections taken from one part of a patient's body and added to another area such as the face - http://www.perlmanmd.com/facial-fat-grafting



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 505

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corium-fat plasty (or transplantation)


Explanation:
inho :)


    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22corium-fat%22&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8#newwindow=1&q=%22corium-fat+plasty%22
Marquis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc. Druga opcja nie uwzględniała tego że to przeszczep skóry więc nie pasowała do mojego kontekstu. Ale bardzo dziękuję za wsparcie!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: przeszczep koriowy

Reference information:
Jednym z rodzajów na powiększenie ust jest tzw. przeszczep koriowy, czyli wypełnienie ust materiałem własnopochodnym, pobranym z okolicy fałdu pośladkowego lub okolicy nadłonowej.

http://drolender.pl/zabiegi/powiekszanie-ust/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 505




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search