ulegać zwmocnieniu

English translation: enhancement

15:46 Jul 11, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Wynik badania MR mózgu
Polish term or phrase: ulegać zwmocnieniu
Jak zgrabnie ująć całe zdanie: " W sekwencji mtc opisywana zmiana ulega niewielkiemu wzmocnieniu po dożylnym podaniu paramagnetyku".
Xeena
English translation:enhancement
Explanation:
IMO, por. choćby http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/medical/440183-w...
Selected response from:

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enhancement
Jakub Kościelniak
5becomes more noticeable, stronger, increases
LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wzmocnienie
enhancement


Explanation:
IMO, por. choćby http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/medical/440183-w...

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: enhacement jako rzeczownik, enhance - wzmacniać
27 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  redoktor
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
becomes more noticeable, stronger, increases


Explanation:
it depends if it is a negative or a positive change. It could be worsens as well, becomes more severe.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search