po

English translation: orally = per os

18:39 Jul 17, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: po
Leki ordynowane przy wypisie:
Letrox 50 mg rano 1x1 po

Przy niektórych lekach jest z kropkami p.o.

Mam też jeszcze iv, np. Teicoplanina 400 mg co 72 godziny iv
oraz sc, np. Clexane 40 g 1x sc
makawa
English translation:orally = per os
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-07-17 18:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per os" (/ˌpɜːrˈoʊs/; P.O.) is an adverbial phrase meaning literally from Latin "by opening" or "by way of the opening." The expression is used in medicine to describe a treatment that is taken orally. The abbreviated P.O. is often used on medical prescriptions.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PO
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
3 +3orally = per os
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orally = per os


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-07-17 18:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per os" (/ˌpɜːrˈoʊs/; P.O.) is an adverbial phrase meaning literally from Latin "by opening" or "by way of the opening." The expression is used in medicine to describe a treatment that is taken orally. The abbreviated P.O. is often used on medical prescriptions.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 782
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
11 mins
  -> Kind thanks, Marcin.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Brilliant detective work.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  LilianNekipelov
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PO


Explanation:
orally, oral administration, czyli per os

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
8 mins

agree  LilianNekipelov
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search