przecięcie więzadła łukowatego

English translation: arcuate ligament transection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przecięcie więzadła łukowatego
English translation:arcuate ligament transection
Entered by: Lota

07:29 Dec 7, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: przecięcie więzadła łukowatego
chodzi o zabieg w przypadku, kiedy owo więzadło uciska naczynia trzewne.
Lota
United States
arcuate ligament transection
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arcuate ligament transection
Pawel Baka
5arcuate ligament incision
VirtualKat
3 +1arcuate ligament division
Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arcuate ligament transection


Explanation:
.

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 893
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Ewentualnie cut/cutting
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arcuate ligament division


Explanation:
surgical division of the arcuate ligament
or
(surgical) separation of the arcuate ligament (fibres)

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Podczas mojej dyskusji z VirtualKat znalazłem też terminy podawane przez Ciebie w tej operacji. Także nieważne, co mi się intuicyjnie wydawało, trzeba było sprawdzić akurat ten zabieg.
1 day 9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arcuate ligament incision


Explanation:
A surgical cutting of any body part is called an incision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2016-12-08 16:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgery description:

http://my.clevelandclinic.org/services/heart/disorders/arter...


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/incision
VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search