plastyka

English translation: Usage of the pedicled periosteal flap in plastic surgery of the anterior skull base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Zastosowanie uszypułowanego płata okostnego w plastyce podstawy dołu przedniego czaszki.
English translation:Usage of the pedicled periosteal flap in plastic surgery of the anterior skull base
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

01:09 Dec 11, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: plastyka
Context: part of the title of a medical publication.

Zastosowanie uszypułowanego płata okostnego w plastyce podstawy dołu przedniego czaszki.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Usage of the pedicled periosteal flap in <b>plastic surgery</b> of the anterior skull base.
Explanation:
Usage of the pedicled periosteal flap in plastic surgery of the anterior skull base.
M. Maliszewski, P. Ładziński, M. Idzik, H[enryk] Majchrzak.
W: Zjazd Polskiego Towarzystwa Neurochirurgicznego, Łódź 29.09-01.10.1994, streszcz.
s.72
PSZ
http://www.terapiakregoslupa.pl/mariusz-maliszewski.php

Zastosowanie uszypułowanego płata okostnego w plastyce podstawy dołu przedniego czaszki.
Autorzy: Mariusz Maliszewski, Piotr Ładziński, Mirosław Idzik, Henryk Majchrzak.
Źródło: Neurol.Neurochir.Pol.1998; T.32 nr 3, s.563-571.

http://213.227.100.63/scripts/expertus3e3.exe?KAT=c:\expertu...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Usage of the pedicled periosteal flap in <b>plastic surgery</b> of the anterior skull base.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 +1-plasty, cranioplasty
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-plasty, cranioplasty


Explanation:

spis procedur

1 Zabiegi w zakresie układu nerwowego (01-05) - Operations on the nervous system
02 Inne zabiegi na czaszce, mózgu i oponach mózgowych - Other operations on skull, brain, and cerebral meninges

02.0 Plastyka czaszki -- Cranioplasty

http://www.icd9.pl/dzial1/rozdzial02/podrozdzial02.0/

--------


-plasty. suffix meaning "molding, formation, or surgical repair on a (specified) body part or by (specified) means": bronchoplasty, cervicoplasty, uveoplasty. - http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/-plasty

------

Cranioplasty is a neurosurgical procedure designed to repair or reshape irregularities or imperfections in the skull. A bone graft from elsewhere in the body or a synthetic material may be used to repair defects or gaps in the cranial (skull) bones. - http://www.kumed.com/plastic-surgery/all-services/surgical/R...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Masz rację co do ogólnego pojęcia, o które pyta Dariusz//Nie geopiet, to nie tak. Wiesz doskonale, w którym to kościele, ale odpowiedziałeś konkretnie na to, o co pytał Dariusz.
9 hrs
  -> dzięki .... czyli wiem, że dzwonią, ale nie, w którym kościele ... :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Usage of the pedicled periosteal flap in <b>plastic surgery</b> of the anterior skull base.


Explanation:
Usage of the pedicled periosteal flap in plastic surgery of the anterior skull base.
M. Maliszewski, P. Ładziński, M. Idzik, H[enryk] Majchrzak.
W: Zjazd Polskiego Towarzystwa Neurochirurgicznego, Łódź 29.09-01.10.1994, streszcz.
s.72
PSZ
http://www.terapiakregoslupa.pl/mariusz-maliszewski.php

Zastosowanie uszypułowanego płata okostnego w plastyce podstawy dołu przedniego czaszki.
Autorzy: Mariusz Maliszewski, Piotr Ładziński, Mirosław Idzik, Henryk Majchrzak.
Źródło: Neurol.Neurochir.Pol.1998; T.32 nr 3, s.563-571.

http://213.227.100.63/scripts/expertus3e3.exe?KAT=c:\expertu...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1010
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: I chyba tak trzeba podać - w całym kontekście, choć Dariusz pytał tylko o pojedynczy termin.//But in this case you chose the best option.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcin. Asking for translating the whole title would have been against the rules, but I realize that it complicates the glossary search. I am properly chastised.

agree  mike23: Perhaps it should be "reconstructive surgery" as a broader term (?) or just "surgery". Cranioplasty is a neurosurgical procedure designed to repair or reshape irregularities or imperfections in the skull.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Michał for the additional information. Enjoy your Sunday.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search