\"urodzic kamien\"

English translation: pass a (kidney) stone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:urodzić kamień
English translation:pass a (kidney) stone
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

11:58 Dec 19, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: \"urodzic kamien\"
chodzi o kamien nerkowy i o jego "wyjscie" z organizmu

czy jest cos rownie kolokwialnego w angielskim oddajace choc troche to Polskie okreslenie
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
pass a kidney stone
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-19 12:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 Natural Remedies for Kidney Stones - Global Healing Center
Global Healing Center › natural-health
Jan 28, 2011 - The best that I have found to pass a kidney stone is: 1 tablespoon of Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar (Braggs is the best) ...
How do you pass a kidney stone? | Zocdoc Answers
Zocdoc › Answers
Yes, and I am sorry. Passing kidney stones can often be a very painful experience, from what many of my patients have described.
6+ Home Remedies to Pass & Get Rid of Kidney Stones Fast
www.beyonddisease.com › home-remedi...
Oct 3, 2015 - There are several factors that influence the time it takes to pass a kidney stone. The most common factors are the ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pass out a stone
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1pass a kidney stone
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass a kidney stone


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-19 12:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 Natural Remedies for Kidney Stones - Global Healing Center
Global Healing Center › natural-health
Jan 28, 2011 - The best that I have found to pass a kidney stone is: 1 tablespoon of Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar (Braggs is the best) ...
How do you pass a kidney stone? | Zocdoc Answers
Zocdoc › Answers
Yes, and I am sorry. Passing kidney stones can often be a very painful experience, from what many of my patients have described.
6+ Home Remedies to Pass & Get Rid of Kidney Stones Fast
www.beyonddisease.com › home-remedi...
Oct 3, 2015 - There are several factors that influence the time it takes to pass a kidney stone. The most common factors are the ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 746

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Dariusz tu Marcin Pustkowski, coś popiep...łem z profilem i zaczął wyświetlać się stary login "marpus".
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Marpus. "A man of many hats" as we say here...;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass out a stone


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-19 12:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shock waves, and then the stone fragments pass out of the body in the urine
https://uihc.org/health-library/kidney-stones
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Very small kidney stones may pass out of the body in the urine without causing symptoms. Larger stones may become trapped in the narrow ureter.
When stones pass out of your body in your urine, you may see the stones exit.
http://www.health.harvard.edu/diseases-and-conditions/kidney...
cccccc
Some people just need to drink a lot of water and take pain medicines to help a kidney stone pass out the body naturally.
http://kidshealth.org/en/teens/kidney-stones.html
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Stones less than 5mm are very likely to pass out of the ureter spontaneously.
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/conditions/liver-kidney-and-urina...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
ACTIVE VOICE

On 10-5-1982 he passed out a stone while voiding urine.
http://kidneys-stone.com/73.htm
cccccccccccccccccc

On the 11th day he passed out a stone larger than a grain of rice. 4. A male teacher 40 years old reported with swelling in the right parotid region for 8 days
http://www.himalayawellness.com/pdf_files/cystone011.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: przydało by się tylko dodać kidney, ale w sumie trudno "urodzić" inny kamień.//Thank you Frank, I'll bring a present :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcin. Yes, kidney stone is understood from the context, but can be added. You will be invited to the birthday party.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search