chodze krzywo

English translation: I am walking all bent up/bent over.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:chodze krzywo
English translation:I am walking all bent up/bent over.
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:33 Dec 28, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: chodze krzywo
pacjent u lekarza. opisuje objawy dotyczace stop. opuchlizna, bol...
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
I am walking all bent up/bent over.
Explanation:
It all depends on which direction is involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-12-28 18:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another interpretation:
I am placing my feet incorrectly while walking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-28 18:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not walking in a straight line
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I can't properly walk on my feet.
LilianNekipelov
4I can't walk straight
Cake
2 +1I'm walking on sides/edges of my feet
geopiet
2 +1I am walking all bent up/bent over.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am walking all bent up/bent over.


Explanation:
It all depends on which direction is involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-12-28 18:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another interpretation:
I am placing my feet incorrectly while walking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-28 18:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not walking in a straight line

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Frank, jak widzisz ja się uczę od Ciebie. Miał racje mike, że to jedna z największych zalet tego forum. A czy w poziomie czy w pionie, to już sam Asker musi zdecydować.
9 mins
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. To nie jest naukowe określenie. Dojdziemy do odpowiedzi metodą dialektyczną.

neutral  LilianNekipelov: Not in this context. He is complaining about his feet, after all.
14 hrs
  -> I am not sure what is involved. If one foot is hurting, he may be not be putting his weight on that side, giving him a bent appearance. If not that, then he is not walking in a straight line.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chodzę krzywo
I'm walking on sides/edges of my feet


Explanation:
Gait abnormalities


Considerations
The pattern of how a person walks is called the gait. Different types of walking problems occur without a person's control. Most, but not all, are due to a physical condition.

Some walking abnormalities have been given names:

Propulsive gait -- a stooped, stiff posture with the head and neck bent forward
Scissors gait -- legs flexed slightly at the hips and knees like crouching, with the knees and thighs hitting or crossing in a scissors-like movement
Spastic gait -- a stiff, foot-dragging walk caused by a long muscle contraction on one side
Steppage gait -- foot drop where the foot hangs with the toes pointing down, causing the toes to scrape the ground while walking, requiring someone to lift the leg higher than normal when walking
Waddling gait -- a duck-like walk that may appear in childhood or later in life

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: Too much speculation.
8 hrs
  -> thank you for your comment, dr. Lillian :)

agree  Marcin Pustkowski: A ja myślę, że możesz mieć rację. Wszystko zależy od tego, jak to sobie dopasuje Pytający, który ma szerszy kontekst niż my.
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can't walk straight


Explanation:
Kolejna opcja

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can't properly walk on my feet.


Explanation:
In this context .

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search