Choroba nabyta

English translation: acquired illness, disease

17:44 Dec 28, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: Choroba nabyta
Przepuklina brzuszna, na którą cierpią dorośli jest chorobą nabytą, którą najczęściej wywołują określone czynniki - m.in. ciężka praca fizyczna, nadwaga, ...


w odroznieniu od chorob dziedzicznych , wrodzonych, zawodowych...
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
English translation:acquired illness, disease
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-12-28 17:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or CONDITION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-12-28 17:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silent Sinus Syndrome: An Acquired Condition
www.ajnr.org/content/26/9/2390.full
by R Hourany - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 37 - ‎Related articles
In summary, this case supports the notion that silent sinus syndrome is an acquired condition. Thickening of the sinus walls is probably related to chroni
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3acquired illness, disease
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +3acquired disease/disorder
Marcin Pustkowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acquired disease/disorder


Explanation:
Co do "chorób" można wybierać z szerokiego kręgu.

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Yup.
1 min
  -> Dziękuję Darku!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Dałem dwie propozycje. Nie jestem pewny, czy krzywo odnosi się do postawy pionowej, czy do linii poziomej.
15 mins
  -> Dzięki Frank. Nie wiem, jak jest "chodzić krzywo" w poprzednim pytaniu. Może Ty coś wymyślisz?

agree  LilianNekipelov
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Lilian!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acquired illness, disease


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-12-28 17:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or CONDITION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-12-28 17:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silent Sinus Syndrome: An Acquired Condition
www.ajnr.org/content/26/9/2390.full
by R Hourany - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 37 - ‎Related articles
In summary, this case supports the notion that silent sinus syndrome is an acquired condition. Thickening of the sinus walls is probably related to chroni

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 746

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Znowu piszemy razem :)// Ale "chodzę krzywo" to już powinien jakiś rezydent z UK wymyślić :)// Rzeczywiście, nawet po polsku to brzmi jakoś "kulawo".
1 min
  -> Yup. Thanks, Marcin. I have been considering "hobble" or even "limp", but I do not really understand the Polish here.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.

agree  LilianNekipelov: Illness only in BE, disorder or condition.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search