dni plodne

English translation: fertile days

17:30 Dec 29, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: dni plodne
te, podczas ktorych mozna zajsc w ciaze
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
English translation:fertile days
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fertile days
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1fertile days/fertile window
Marcin Pustkowski
Summary of reference entries provided
What's a fertile window?
geopiet

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fertile days


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 746

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Dariusz, powinniśmy urządzać zawody, kto szybciej odpisze :)
1 min

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fertile days/fertile window


Explanation:
Ze wskazaniem na drugą wersję.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-12-29 17:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przykładowe zdanie:These six days are the ‘fertile window’ in a woman’s cycle, and reflect the lifespan of sperm (5 days) and the lifespan of the ovum (24 hours). Lepiej to brzmi po angielsku.


    Reference: http://yourfertility.org.au/for-women/timing-and-conception/
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
11 mins
  -> Frank, dziękuję. Pisaliśmy z Darkiem jak zwykle w tym samym czasie.




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: What's a fertile window?

Reference information:
Did you know that a woman is only able to conceive on six days out of her entire cycle? Known as the fertile window, women can only get pregnant on the day of ovulation, or the five days immediately prior. - https://www.ovuline.com/guide/34/what-is-fertile-window

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search