Cień śródpiersia

English translation: mediastinal shadow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cień śródpiersia
English translation:mediastinal shadow
Entered by: Marcin Pustkowski

07:57 Feb 22, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cardiology
Polish term or phrase: Cień śródpiersia
I juz ostatnie pytanie w tej serii (potem pojde spac) :)
RTG klatki piersiowej:
Cien sylwetki serca i srodpiersia prawidlowe.

mam cardiac siluette, a dalej? z gory dziekuje
Bubz
mediastinal shadow
Explanation:
"Countours" bardziej "zarysy", "shadow" bardziej cień
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mediastinal shadow
Marcin Pustkowski
3mediastinal contours
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mediastinal contours


Explanation:
hth

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediastinal shadow


Explanation:
"Countours" bardziej "zarysy", "shadow" bardziej cień

Example sentence(s):
  • Prominent thymus: widened mediastinal shadow

    https://radiopaedia.org/cases/prominent-thymus-widened-mediastinal-shadow
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1182
Grading comment
;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
12 hrs
  -> Frank, nie wiesz nawet jak się cieszę z każdego Twojego wpisu (może być disagree) :)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search