zmiany wytwórcze

English translation: proliferative lesions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zmiany wytwórcze
English translation:proliferative lesions
Entered by: Marquis

19:59 Mar 1, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics
Polish term or phrase: zmiany wytwórcze
Zmiany wytwórcze na wyrostku poprzecznym, kręgu szczytowego - do weryfikacji w badaniu RTG.

Staw barkowo-obojczykowy ze zmianami zwyrodnieniowo-wytwórczymi.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
proliferative lesions
Explanation:
imho :-)
Selected response from:

Marquis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proliferative lesions
Marquis
3 +1bone/bony overgrowth
Marcin Pustkowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proliferative lesions


Explanation:
imho :-)

Marquis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: W szerszym znaczeniu tak - jak najbardziej.
4 mins
  -> Thank you:-)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone/bony overgrowth


Explanation:
ponieważ dotyczy to kości, stąd bony, Anglosasi zwykle nie używają pojęcia "zmiany wytwórcze" tylko od razu piszą o co chodzi: exostoses, osteophytes, itp. Tutaj najbardziej pasowałyby osteofity (osteophytes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-03-01 22:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Małgorzato, w szerszym znaczeniu Marquis ma rację. Zmiany wytwórcze dotyczą kości, niestety nowotworów i czego tam jeszcze. Ja skupiłem się bezpośrednio na kościach, bo Amerykanie (a już szczególnie Anglicy) są bardzo konkretni - co to za zmiany, pytają się?

Example sentence(s):
  • The extra bone is called a bone spur or bony overgrowth.

    https://www.spineuniverse.com/conditions/spondylosis/osteophytes-bone-spurs
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Frank, thank you. Is this sing, that your holiday was over?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search