uwypuklenie

English translation: protrusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uwypuklenie
English translation:protrusion
Entered by: Marquis

19:21 Mar 2, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics
Polish term or phrase: uwypuklenie
Badanie ultradźwiękowe - opis.
...
Nierówny zarys kości udowej na granicy głowy i szyi, uwypuklenie zarysu głowy kości udowej.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
protrusion
Explanation:
imho:-)
Could also be bulge, prominence, projection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-03-02 19:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trochę więcej wariantów do wyboru :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-03-06 22:07:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Marquis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protrusion
Marquis
3 +2contour of (the head of femur) is enlarged
Marcin Pustkowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contour of (the head of femur) is enlarged


Explanation:
Chociaż ja bym napisał, że po prostu głowa kości udowej jest powiększona, tyle, że ultrasonografiści mają swój tajemny kod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-03-02 19:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A może lepiej contours are enlarged?


    https://books.google.pl/books?id=aCmKCwAAQBAJ&pg=RA1-PA84&lpg=RA1-PA84&dq=enlargement+of+contour+USG&source=bl&ots=U85Z7LRQnK&sig=VlyOvAO4G2
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marquis: tak też ładnie
14 mins
  -> Bardzo Ci dziękuję, rzeczywiście im więcej Małgorzata ma do wyboru opcji, tym lepiej.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
23 mins
  -> Frank dziękuję. Jak napisałem Marquis, im więcej opcji tym lepiej.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protrusion


Explanation:
imho:-)
Could also be bulge, prominence, projection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-03-02 19:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trochę więcej wariantów do wyboru :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-03-06 22:07:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Marquis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Marquis, ja mogę się tylko odwdzięczyć :)
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
10 mins
  -> Thank you:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search