wzmożone utkanie

English translation: increased consistency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wzmożone utkanie
English translation:increased consistency
Entered by: Marcin Pustkowski

13:39 Feb 6, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: wzmożone utkanie
Chodzi o usuniętą z powodu raka pierś: "w kwadrancie górnym zewnętrznym piersi prawej nieregularny twardy obszar wzmożonego utkania"
Malgoldberg
United States
increased consistency
Explanation:
Ponieważ "density" wiąże się bardzo często z badaniami obrazowymi (przede wszystkim z mammografią), to proponuję termin "consistency". Histopatolog zbadał najpierw tkankę palpacyjnie (w rękach), a dopiero potem pod mikroskopem.
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3increased consistency
Marcin Pustkowski
2 +1increased density
Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increased density


Explanation:
increased density of breast tissue

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 306
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
35 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased consistency


Explanation:
Ponieważ "density" wiąże się bardzo często z badaniami obrazowymi (przede wszystkim z mammografią), to proponuję termin "consistency". Histopatolog zbadał najpierw tkankę palpacyjnie (w rękach), a dopiero potem pod mikroskopem.

Example sentence(s):
  • Thus, breast consistency judged by palpation cannot be directly correlated with the density shown on mammography and cannot be used to predict optimal radiographic technique.

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2211041
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1002
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search