zachowana (szyjka macicy)

English translation: cervix not effaced

12:33 May 28, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: zachowana (szyjka macicy)
Pacjentka w ciąży 32 tydz. z guzem jajnika. Przy przyjęciu zbadano zachowaną od kości krzyżowej szyjkę macicy.
Ka De
English translation:cervix not effaced
Explanation:
I dodaje się jeszcze często - not dilated. Not effaced, czyli zachowana, nieskrócona. Not dilated - nieposzerzona.
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cervix not effaced
Marcin Pustkowski
2cervix (cervical length) unchanged
geopiet


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cervix (cervical length) unchanged


Explanation:
W trakcie badania zestawionego (dwuręcznego) ocenia sie m.in. szyjke macicy. Jeżeli jest ona zachowana (uformowana, nieskrócona...) to jest to stan prawidlowy. - https://swiat-zdrowia.pl/porada-experta/szyjka-zachowana

------

cervix unchanged - https://goo.gl/8ZvMei

cCervical length unchanged - https://goo.gl/er8Nqe

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 357

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cervix not effaced


Explanation:
I dodaje się jeszcze często - not dilated. Not effaced, czyli zachowana, nieskrócona. Not dilated - nieposzerzona.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dilation, the opening of the cervix (measured in centimeters), and effacement, the thinning of the cervix (measured in percentage), occur in a pregnant woman as labor and delivery get closer.
  • Effacement, as the APA points out, is also referred to as "cervical thinning" (or the shudder-inducing term, "ripening".)

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/y6urwdrs
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yaddp9fe
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 991
Grading comment
Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search