wychodzący

English translation: emanating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wychodzący
English translation:emanating
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:39 Jun 14, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: wychodzący
Trzon macicy w całości zniekształcony przez mięśniak wychodzący na wysokości szyjki macicy i wypełniający całą zat Douglasa
makawa
emanating
Explanation:
Ultrasonography of the pelvis showed a homogenous and echogenous tumor measuring 20 X 12 cm probably emanating from the posterior
wall of the uterus.
https://www.karger.com/Article/PDF/293043
cccccccccccccccccc
In the urinary tract, myomata do not often make the though they occur occasionally in the bladder. ease of a large malignant myoma. emanating from the 8“ superior exterior wall of the bladder
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&ei=xJkjW7enKILd8AO4qZv...
ccccccccccccccccccc
emanating from the mucosa of the cervix which soon proliferate through
https://books.google.com/books?id=xxR50f7ST7wC&pg=PA303&lpg=...

cccc
Adenoma of the uterus is more common in women over the age of 40 years. The adenoma usually has the form of a polyp (single or multiple) emanating from the mucous membrane and growing into the uterine cavity or into the lumen of the cervical canal and further into the vagina (if it occurs in the mucosa of the cervical canal).
http://en.handbookmedical.com/12_opuholi_matki_dobr.shtml
ccccc
swelling or excrescence (tumor) emanating from a mucous membrane
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/polyp
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1protruding
legato
2 +1emanating
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protruding


Explanation:
?

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emanating


Explanation:
Ultrasonography of the pelvis showed a homogenous and echogenous tumor measuring 20 X 12 cm probably emanating from the posterior
wall of the uterus.
https://www.karger.com/Article/PDF/293043
cccccccccccccccccc
In the urinary tract, myomata do not often make the though they occur occasionally in the bladder. ease of a large malignant myoma. emanating from the 8“ superior exterior wall of the bladder
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&ei=xJkjW7enKILd8AO4qZv...
ccccccccccccccccccc
emanating from the mucosa of the cervix which soon proliferate through
https://books.google.com/books?id=xxR50f7ST7wC&pg=PA303&lpg=...

cccc
Adenoma of the uterus is more common in women over the age of 40 years. The adenoma usually has the form of a polyp (single or multiple) emanating from the mucous membrane and growing into the uterine cavity or into the lumen of the cervical canal and further into the vagina (if it occurs in the mucosa of the cervical canal).
http://en.handbookmedical.com/12_opuholi_matki_dobr.shtml
ccccc
swelling or excrescence (tumor) emanating from a mucous membrane
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/polyp

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
13 mins
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Miłego dnia. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search