kręty przebieg

English translation: with the meandering pattern (features)

16:38 Jul 4, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: kręty przebieg
Dokument badania medycznego:
Kapilaroskopia - Opis
Ilość naczyń: mała
Układ: częściowo-rzędowy
Budowa: Naczynia o nieprawidłowym przebiegu, znacznie skrócone, zwężone o krętym lub spiralnym przebiegu, możliwe wybroczyny

Tutaj szukam słowa właściwego dla kontekstu
dreamscar
Poland
English translation:with the meandering pattern (features)
Explanation:
We concluded that patients with SLE had abnormal NFC changes with the meandering capillaries the most frequent pattern to occur - https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/271b/098eaef413ac9c5e763bec... - page 3

---------

Different abnormal NFC changes were seen with the meandering pattern more frequently seen - https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S111011641...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thank You! Used this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tortuous
Robert Foltyn
3coiled/the vessels are coiled
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1with the meandering pattern (features)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tortuous


Explanation:
tortuous blood vessels

Tortuous arteries and veins are commonly observed in humans and animals. While mild tortuosity is asymptomatic, severe tortuosity can lead to ischemic attack in distal organs. Clinical observations have linked tortuous arteries and veins with aging, atherosclerosis, hypertension, genetic defects and diabetes mellitus.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3369246/


Popatrz na ilustracje:
http://tinyurl.com/ycphtry4

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 306

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
o krętym przebiegu
with the meandering pattern (features)


Explanation:
We concluded that patients with SLE had abnormal NFC changes with the meandering capillaries the most frequent pattern to occur - https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/271b/098eaef413ac9c5e763bec... - page 3

---------

Different abnormal NFC changes were seen with the meandering pattern more frequently seen - https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S111011641...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
thank You! Used this one

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coiled/the vessels are coiled


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-07-05 10:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

krętym przebiegu the vessels are coiled naczynia te mają kręty przebieg
http://images.iformat.pl/2FE8E455EB/D861B6FA-253B-49DD-8985-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1034




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search