Hw i FS nie aktywują EEG

English translation: activation/provocative test in clinical EEG - read below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Hw i FS nie aktywują EEG
English translation:activation/provocative test in clinical EEG - read below
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

05:42 Jul 21, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psychology
Polish term or phrase: Hw i FS nie aktywują EEG
Chodzi mi o aktywację. Jaka będzie właściwa kolokacja w "HV and FS do not... EEG"?
Wiktor Balut
United Kingdom
activation/provocative test in clinical EEG - read below
Explanation:
Google "interpretacje wyniku badania EEG"

https://portal.abczdrowie.pl/pytania/zapis-eeg-u-osoby-zdrow...

Hw czyli hiperwentylacja, to sytuacja w której na polecenie technika oddychała Pani głęboko przez 3 minuty.
Fs, czyli fotostymulacja, to migające światło stroboskopowe stosowane w jednym z fragmentów badania. Próby: hiperwentylacja i fotostymulacja to tzw. próby prowokacyjne, które pozwalają ocenić, czy zapis EEG zmienia się na napadowy, gdy występują czynniki, które temu sprzyjają –
Rz czyli reakcja zatrzymania, to sytuacja w której na polecenie technika zamykała Pani i otwierała oczy- pozwala ocenić pobudliwość mózgu

EEG wykonane u osoby chorującej na padaczkę, rejestrowane w momencie, gdy nie występuje napad padaczkowy, może być w granicach normy i odwrotnie, czasem osoby nie chorujące na padaczkę mają nieprawidłowy zapis EEG. Dlatego nie leczy się jedynie nieprawidłowego zapisu EEG, ale objawy występujące u pacjenta.

https://portal.abczdrowie.pl/pytania/zapis-eeg-u-osoby-zdrow...

Nonspecific Abnormal EEG Patterns during Hyperventilation Test on ...
www.rroij.com/.../nonspecific-abnormal-eeg-patterns-during-...
Hyperventilation (HV) is being used as a activation/provocative test in clinical EEG ... Electroencephalogram, Hyperventilation Nonspecific Abnormal EEG Patterns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-21 07:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hyperventilation: In medicine, hyperventilation (or overbreathing) is the state of breathing faster and/or deeper than necessary. Hyperventilate - To breathe fast and deeply.

During the EEG test, Hyperventilation is a method used to cause rapid, deep breathing; this technique may provoke epileptiform waves or seizures (especially absences seizures) during an EEG recording.

Response to Hyperventilation
Asymmetrical slow waves imply focal pathology
Accentuation of epileptiform discharges
3 Hz spike wave discharge in absence epilepsy
Trigger seizures, generalized or focal
Contraindicated in patients with recent stroke, SAH, or cardiac disease

Risks
The procedure is very safe. However, the flashing lights or fast breathing (hyperventilation) required during the test may trigger seizures in those with seizure disorders.

...may be asked to do certain things during the recording, such as breathe deeply and rapidly for several minutes or look at a Photic flash light.

Intermittent photic stimulation - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intermittent_photic_stimulatio...
In medicine, Intermittent Photic Stimulation, or IPS, is a form of visual stimulation used in conjunction with electroencephalography to investigate anomalous brain activity triggered by specific visual stimuli, such as flashing lights or patterns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-07-27 07:10:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5activation/provocative test in clinical EEG - read below
Erzsébet Czopyk
2change EEG patterns
Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
change EEG patterns


Explanation:
Jeśli dobrze rozumiem pytanie:
... do not change EEG patterns

Popatrz na te przykłady:
http://tinyurl.com/y9ykcuud

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activation/provocative test in clinical EEG - read below


Explanation:
Google "interpretacje wyniku badania EEG"

https://portal.abczdrowie.pl/pytania/zapis-eeg-u-osoby-zdrow...

Hw czyli hiperwentylacja, to sytuacja w której na polecenie technika oddychała Pani głęboko przez 3 minuty.
Fs, czyli fotostymulacja, to migające światło stroboskopowe stosowane w jednym z fragmentów badania. Próby: hiperwentylacja i fotostymulacja to tzw. próby prowokacyjne, które pozwalają ocenić, czy zapis EEG zmienia się na napadowy, gdy występują czynniki, które temu sprzyjają –
Rz czyli reakcja zatrzymania, to sytuacja w której na polecenie technika zamykała Pani i otwierała oczy- pozwala ocenić pobudliwość mózgu

EEG wykonane u osoby chorującej na padaczkę, rejestrowane w momencie, gdy nie występuje napad padaczkowy, może być w granicach normy i odwrotnie, czasem osoby nie chorujące na padaczkę mają nieprawidłowy zapis EEG. Dlatego nie leczy się jedynie nieprawidłowego zapisu EEG, ale objawy występujące u pacjenta.

https://portal.abczdrowie.pl/pytania/zapis-eeg-u-osoby-zdrow...

Nonspecific Abnormal EEG Patterns during Hyperventilation Test on ...
www.rroij.com/.../nonspecific-abnormal-eeg-patterns-during-...
Hyperventilation (HV) is being used as a activation/provocative test in clinical EEG ... Electroencephalogram, Hyperventilation Nonspecific Abnormal EEG Patterns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-21 07:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hyperventilation: In medicine, hyperventilation (or overbreathing) is the state of breathing faster and/or deeper than necessary. Hyperventilate - To breathe fast and deeply.

During the EEG test, Hyperventilation is a method used to cause rapid, deep breathing; this technique may provoke epileptiform waves or seizures (especially absences seizures) during an EEG recording.

Response to Hyperventilation
Asymmetrical slow waves imply focal pathology
Accentuation of epileptiform discharges
3 Hz spike wave discharge in absence epilepsy
Trigger seizures, generalized or focal
Contraindicated in patients with recent stroke, SAH, or cardiac disease

Risks
The procedure is very safe. However, the flashing lights or fast breathing (hyperventilation) required during the test may trigger seizures in those with seizure disorders.

...may be asked to do certain things during the recording, such as breathe deeply and rapidly for several minutes or look at a Photic flash light.

Intermittent photic stimulation - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intermittent_photic_stimulatio...
In medicine, Intermittent Photic Stimulation, or IPS, is a form of visual stimulation used in conjunction with electroencephalography to investigate anomalous brain activity triggered by specific visual stimuli, such as flashing lights or patterns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-07-27 07:10:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search