wykwity hiperpigmentacyjne skóry

English translation: hyperpigmented (skin) lesions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykwity hiperpigmentacyjne skóry
English translation:hyperpigmented (skin) lesions
Entered by: Mooomin

16:35 Jul 28, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermatology
Polish term or phrase: wykwity hiperpigmentacyjne skóry
Jest to część tytułu pracy dyplomowej: "Kompetencje kosmetologa we wspomaganiu leczenia wykwitów hiperpigmentacyjnych skóry."

Póki co, myślę, żeby te wykwity opuścić i zrobić po prostu "skin hyperpigmentation." Czy to będzie ok?
Mooomin
Poland
hyperpigmented (skin) lesions
Explanation:
To ja się jeszcze dorzucę ze swoją propozycją.
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo. To mi najbardziej podchodzi. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hyperpigmented (skin) lesions
Marcin Pustkowski
3hyperpigmented skin patches
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2skin hyperpigmentation spots
geopiet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skin hyperpigmentation spots


Explanation:
Melanin gives your skin its natural color. But sometimes melanin can distribute unevenly, causing hyperpigmentation spots - https://www.bioelements.com/hyperpigmentation-skin-discolora...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 357
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję. :)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hyperpigmented skin patches


Explanation:
Propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1006
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję. :)


2 days 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hyperpigmented (skin) lesions


Explanation:
To ja się jeszcze dorzucę ze swoją propozycją.

Example sentence(s):
  • Although most hyperpigmented lesions are benign and the diagnosis is straightforward, it is important to exclude melanoma and its precursors and to identify skin manifestations of systemic disease.

    https://www.aafp.org/afp/2009/0115/p109.html
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 991
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo. To mi najbardziej podchodzi. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search