pełna sprawność

English translation: arising from a disability

19:52 Aug 1, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: pełna sprawność
Dostępność dotyczy nas wszystkich ale w codziennym życiu jej brak jest dostrzegany głównie przez osoby o szczególnych potrzebach, w tym indywidualnych, wynikających z braku pełnej sprawności.
Barbara S21
Poland
English translation:arising from a disability
Explanation:
I'd say.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tutaj: disability
Marcin Pustkowski
3 +1arising from a disability
Dariusz Saczuk
3full mobility
geopiet


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tutaj: disability


Explanation:
Czyli z akcentem na "brak pełnej" (sprawności). Np. resulting from disability.

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 991

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: We clicked at the same time.
0 min
  -> Apparently. Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arising from a disability


Explanation:
I'd say.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 742
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
1 min
  -> ;-).

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full mobility


Explanation:
In our research, according to about half (41.9%) of the respondents, the attitude of people in our country toward handicapped persons is rather bad, and those people are also dissatisfied with their lives. Respondents understood “disability” as lack of full mobility (27.7%) or difficulties in functioning in society (23.5%). Only 21.7% of the respondents declared that they met people with disabilities in their surroundings, and 20.8% had disabled friends. - http://progress.umb.edu.pl/node/286

----------

This study illustrates improvement in the difficult lifestyle of a sample of the disabled in various parts of the world. Lack of access to medical care and inadequate nutrition complicated their physical state. Lack of mobility inhibited their interaction with society. Limited access to employment and education prohibited their fullest contribution to society, and burdened the family. - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3560642/

----

Given significant auto dependence in these largely low density areas of the Region, this predicts a substantial lack of mobility among seniors and persons with disabilities who are not able to drive or do not own personal vehicles, and increasing demand for public transportation services - http://www.sacog.org/sites/main/files/file-attachments/senio... - page 4

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 357




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search