ociemniali

English translation: people with acquired blindness//adventitiously blind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ociemniali
English translation:people with acquired blindness//adventitiously blind
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:30 Jul 29, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / okulistyka
Polish term or phrase: ociemniali
jako termin dla osób, które utraciły wzrok po 5 roku życia, w przeciwieństwie do osób niewidomych, tj. niewidzących od urodzenia lub które straciły wzrok przed 5 rokiem życia. Gugla się "people who became blind" ale to strasznie długie i niebrzmiące jest. Zna ktoś ładniejszy termin?
pikador
Poland
people with acquired blindness
Explanation:
Study of congenital, acquired blindness reveals new understanding of brain's early spatial development
https://medicalxpress.com/news/2013-01-congenital-reveals-br...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Of the 27 children with acquired blindness, 16 (59%) had poor visual outcome. Poor visual outcome occurred in those with cardiac arrest, hypoxia, status epilepticus, intracranial hemorrhage, cerebral thrombosis, and head trauma.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1878097
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
We investigated optic nerve and geniculocalcarine tract (GCT) in acquired blindness (AB) using routine cranium magnetic resonance
https://www.semanticscholar.org/topic/Blindness,-Acquired/48...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Fiber-tract differences in people with congenital and acquired blindness
https://www.ski.org/fiber-tract-differences-people-congenita...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-07-29 18:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccc
cccccc
The sudden loss of eyesight associated with acquired blindness has statistically been known to accompany other issues such as anxiety
https://www.visionaware.org/blog/visually-impaired-now-what/...
cccccccccccccccccccccc
It examines the various ways the module can assist students with congenital and acquired blindness, particularly with regard to the following
https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-319-58697-7_...
cccccccccccccccccccc
Acquired blindness was associated with relatively preserved vestibulo-ocular responses and the ability to initiate voluntary saccades and smoothly track sel
https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-319-58697-7_...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

| Perception of blind rehabilitation services among adults with acquired blindness in Nigeria:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/327404909_Perceptio...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1people with acquired blindness
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3congenitally blind
nlpresearcher
2(people who) lost vision
geopiet


Discussion entries: 29





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(people who) lost vision


Explanation:
lost vision at 5

lost vision at the age of 5

lost vision at the 5 years of age

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 397

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people with acquired blindness


Explanation:
Study of congenital, acquired blindness reveals new understanding of brain's early spatial development
https://medicalxpress.com/news/2013-01-congenital-reveals-br...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Of the 27 children with acquired blindness, 16 (59%) had poor visual outcome. Poor visual outcome occurred in those with cardiac arrest, hypoxia, status epilepticus, intracranial hemorrhage, cerebral thrombosis, and head trauma.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1878097
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
We investigated optic nerve and geniculocalcarine tract (GCT) in acquired blindness (AB) using routine cranium magnetic resonance
https://www.semanticscholar.org/topic/Blindness,-Acquired/48...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Fiber-tract differences in people with congenital and acquired blindness
https://www.ski.org/fiber-tract-differences-people-congenita...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-07-29 18:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccc
cccccc
The sudden loss of eyesight associated with acquired blindness has statistically been known to accompany other issues such as anxiety
https://www.visionaware.org/blog/visually-impaired-now-what/...
cccccccccccccccccccccc
It examines the various ways the module can assist students with congenital and acquired blindness, particularly with regard to the following
https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-319-58697-7_...
cccccccccccccccccccc
Acquired blindness was associated with relatively preserved vestibulo-ocular responses and the ability to initiate voluntary saccades and smoothly track sel
https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-319-58697-7_...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

| Perception of blind rehabilitation services among adults with acquired blindness in Nigeria:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/327404909_Perceptio...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1125
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlpresearcher: I agree.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Miłego dnia.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
congenitally blind


Explanation:
The scientific paper:

Representation of Space in Blind Persons: Vision as a Spatial Sense? by Catherine Thinus-Blanc and Florence Gaunet from the National Center for Scientific Research
source: https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/0c9f/5342c44bf0fa6419d27f68...

states the following:

(1) people who have never had any visual experience, i.e. born blind or blind from birth, are congenitally blind

(2) people who have lost their vision in early infancy are early blind

(3) people who have lost their vision after becoming an adult are late blind


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-07-30 10:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A list of scientific papers using this terminology: https://scholar.google.co.uk/scholar?q=("congenitally blind"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2019-07-31 06:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some useful information:

The authors of the scientific paper:

Early- and Late-Onset Blind Individuals Show Supra-Normal Auditory Abilities in Far-Space

source: https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/82062406.pdf

define:

(1) early-onset blind as individuals who lost their vision before they reached 11 years of age
(2) late-onset blind as individuals who lost their sight after the age of 16 years of age

Unfortunately a threshold of 5 years of age is not mentioned in this scientific paper.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-07-31 08:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best translation thus far: <n>juvenile-onset blindness</n>, examples from the scientific literature: https://scholar.google.com/scholar?q="juvenile-onset bl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-07-31 08:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about juvenile-onset blindness? Here are some examples from the scientific literature: https://scholar.google.com/scholar?q="juvenile-onset bl...

nlpresearcher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  geopiet: asker wants the term for people who lost their sight later in life - https://isn.page.link/Fwp8
13 hrs
  -> Thank you. How about juvenile-onset blindness? Here are some examples from the scientific literature: https://scholar.google.com/scholar?q="juvenile-onset+blindness"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search