PW w echokardiografii serca

English translation: posterior wall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:PW w echokardiografii serca
English translation:posterior wall
Entered by: Lota

14:16 Sep 11, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: PW w echokardiografii serca
wyniki badania echokardiograficznego mają mieszane skróty polskie i angielskie. W pewnym momencie nie jestem pewna czy skrót jest angielski czy polski. O ile EF, EDD, ESD są jasne, skrót PW napawa mnie niepewnością. W wyniku badania PW to 10 mm, opuszka 39 mm.

Dziękuję.
Lota
United States
posterior wall
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tylna ściana lewej komory
Marcin Pustkowski
4 +1posterior wall
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posterior wall


Explanation:
hth

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tylna ściana lewej komory


Explanation:
Czyli posterior wall.

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dzięki Frank. Pozdrawiam serdecznie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search