od posiłków stałych

English translation: do not consume solids for at least six hours

09:55 Oct 14, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: od posiłków stałych
Zalecenia ogólne
Być na czczo co najmniej 6 godz. od posiłków stałych (także słodycze, owoce)
makawa
English translation:do not consume solids for at least six hours
Explanation:
One possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-10-14 10:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRIOR TO YOUR PROCEDURE (?) - my guess...

Preparing For Your Procedure
Do not eat solids for six hours or drink liquids for two hours prior to your procedure. You may take a sip of water if you need to take medicine.
Take your usual medicines on the day of the procedure unless instructed otherwise by your doctor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-10-14 10:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UW Health Pain Management experts in Madison, Wisconsin, offer anti-inflammatory injection procedures to patients as a way to mitigate chronic pain.

Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1forego solid foods
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1do not consume solids for at least six hours
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not consume solids for at least six hours


Explanation:
One possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-10-14 10:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRIOR TO YOUR PROCEDURE (?) - my guess...

Preparing For Your Procedure
Do not eat solids for six hours or drink liquids for two hours prior to your procedure. You may take a sip of water if you need to take medicine.
Take your usual medicines on the day of the procedure unless instructed otherwise by your doctor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-10-14 10:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UW Health Pain Management experts in Madison, Wisconsin, offer anti-inflammatory injection procedures to patients as a way to mitigate chronic pain.



Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forego solid foods


Explanation:
How long will I have to forego solid foods after gastric bypass surgery?
https://macnealhospital.org/services/bariatrics/diet-exercis...
ccccccccccccccccc
Patients typically forego solid foods and consume only clear-liquids while taking laxatives the day before their procedure.
https://www.viachristi.org/blog/how-long-should-someone-fast...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-14 11:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better spelling: forgo solid foods

Following the Buchinger method, you forgo solid foods and stimulants for a short period.
https://www.zillerseasons.at/en/journal/interview-fasting/
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

Patients undergoing jaw augmentation surgery also forgo solid foods and some liquids for a short period of time.
http://www.newimage.com/jaw-augmentation.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: forgo?
7 mins
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Widocznie mamy dwie pisownie tego słowa. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search