zapierająca

English translation: stool-firming/solidifying diet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zapierająca
English translation:stool-firming/solidifying diet
Entered by: Lota

00:06 Oct 22, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: zapierająca
w odniesieniu do diety pacjenta. Zlecono dietę lekkostrawną, zapierającą o zwiękkszonej podaży białka.
Pacjent ma problemy z jelitem cienkim.
Lota
United States
stool-firming/solidifying diet
Explanation:
W jej złagodzeniu przydatna może okazać się dieta zapierająca, tzw. dieta BRAT.
https://www.facebook.com/szpitalskawina/posts/18612915739615...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

The BRAT diet (Bananas, Rice, Applesauce, Toast)was once a staple of most pediatricians' recommendations for children with an upset stomach. The idea was that it gave the gut a chance to rest and reduced the amount of stool produced.

You can eat more than just bananas, applesauce, rice, and toast on the BRAT diet. The key is to eat bland foods that are gentle on the stomach. These foods are also considered binding foods, meaning they are low in fiber and may stop diarrhea by firming up your stools.

https://www.healthline.com/health/brat-diet

ccccccc
The low-fiber nature of the diet can help make loose stools firmer, and the bananas provide a needed source of potassium.
https://www.medicinenet.com/the_brat_diet/article.htm

cccccccccccc
Bananas, rice, applesauce and toast are easy to digest, and eating these foods will help you hold down food. The fiber found in these foods will also help solidify your stool if you have diarrhea.
https://www.piedmont.org/living-better/the-brat-diet


Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1constipating
geopiet
2 +1stool-firming/solidifying diet
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3reducing
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reducing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-22 01:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dieta zapierająca , czyli zatrzymująca biegunkę ..

--------

Ryż
W diecie brat zaleca się podawanie ryżu białego, ponieważ posiada on właściwości zapierające, a ponadto jest łatwo strawny. - https://kcalmar.com/blog/2017/08/21/dieta-brat/

----------

Dietary intervention
• High protein High Calorie dense diet
• Dumping syndrome diet
• Altered fiber diet
• Low fat diet
Diarrhea reducing diet
• Lactose free/ Gluten free
• Low tyramine diet
• FODMAP Diet ( Gassy Foods)
- https://itr8.com/hosted/cnets/ottawa2012/attachments/slides/... - page 12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-22 01:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A diet known as BRAT may also quickly relieve diarrhea - https://www.healthline.com/health/how-to-get-rid-of-diarrhea...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 437

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constipating


Explanation:
Constipating diet (BRAT: Bananas, rice, applesauce, toast) for a short time. - https://doctorlib.info/medical/pocket-emergency-medicine/34....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stool-firming/solidifying diet


Explanation:
W jej złagodzeniu przydatna może okazać się dieta zapierająca, tzw. dieta BRAT.
https://www.facebook.com/szpitalskawina/posts/18612915739615...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

The BRAT diet (Bananas, Rice, Applesauce, Toast)was once a staple of most pediatricians' recommendations for children with an upset stomach. The idea was that it gave the gut a chance to rest and reduced the amount of stool produced.

You can eat more than just bananas, applesauce, rice, and toast on the BRAT diet. The key is to eat bland foods that are gentle on the stomach. These foods are also considered binding foods, meaning they are low in fiber and may stop diarrhea by firming up your stools.

https://www.healthline.com/health/brat-diet

ccccccc
The low-fiber nature of the diet can help make loose stools firmer, and the bananas provide a needed source of potassium.
https://www.medicinenet.com/the_brat_diet/article.htm

cccccccccccc
Bananas, rice, applesauce and toast are easy to digest, and eating these foods will help you hold down food. The fiber found in these foods will also help solidify your stool if you have diarrhea.
https://www.piedmont.org/living-better/the-brat-diet




Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1181
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search