Defekt wzorca

English translation: Pattern deviation

22:08 Nov 5, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / okulistyka
Polish term or phrase: Defekt wzorca
tłumaczenie przysięgłe statystyki z badania oka

z góry dziękuję za pomoc
Marta
Marta28
English translation:Pattern deviation
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-06 02:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perymetr komputerowy AP-7000

Prezentacja danych: skala szarości, skala kolorowa, trójwymiarowe wzgórze pola widzenia, wartość w ćwiartkach, stadium jaskry, GHT, AGIS, CIGTS, VFI, defekt całkowity, defekt wzorca, odchylenie standardowe, standardowe odchylenie wzorca, krzywa Bebie'go, analiza chronologiczna wyników badań - http://www.optotech.pl/polomierz

-----------

AP-7000
Automated perimeter for both static and kinetic perimetry

Grey/Colour scale, 3D display (Hill of Vision), Total value of quadrant, Glaucoma staging (8 steps), GHT, Anderson’s Criteria, Anderson, Classification, AGIS, CIGTS, VFI, Total deviation, Pattern deviation, MD (mean deviation), PSD (Pattern Standard Deviation), Bebie Curve (Total deviation, Pattern deviation, MD, and shown with actually measured values and p-values) - https://ophthalmic.kowa-usa.com/wp-content/themes/kowa-eyeca... - page 8

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Pattern deviation
geopiet
2 +1pattern standard deviation (PSD)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
defekt wzorca
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pattern standard deviation (PSD)


Explanation:
defekt wzorca w badaniu perymetrycznym jest miarą miejscowych ubytków pola widzenia.
https://pytania.abczdrowie.pl/pytania/wynik-badania-pola-wid...

ccccc
To analyse visual field (VF) defects obtained using semiautomated kinetic perimetry (SKP) in patients suffering from Leber hereditary optic neuropathy (LHON).

Additionally, SAP examination was performed using a Humphrey Field Analyzer (Carl Zeiss, Dublin, Ca, USA) and 30-2 program. The mean deviation (MD) and pattern standard deviation (PSD) parameters were recorded. The MD parameter shows the general light sensitivity of VF; the PSD parameter reflects the local VF defects.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5884167/


ccccc
corrected pattern standard deviation (CPSD), skorygowane standardowe odchylenie od wzorca (w perymetrii)https://www.iapb.org/wp-content/uploads/Polish-dictionary-20...

cccccccc

Pattern standard deviation (PSD) is a depiction of focal defects. It is determined by comparing the differences between adjacent points. Higher values represent more focal losses, while lower values can represent either no loss or diffuse loss.

http://eyerounds.org/tutorials/VF-testing/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pattern deviation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-06 02:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perymetr komputerowy AP-7000

Prezentacja danych: skala szarości, skala kolorowa, trójwymiarowe wzgórze pola widzenia, wartość w ćwiartkach, stadium jaskry, GHT, AGIS, CIGTS, VFI, defekt całkowity, defekt wzorca, odchylenie standardowe, standardowe odchylenie wzorca, krzywa Bebie'go, analiza chronologiczna wyników badań - http://www.optotech.pl/polomierz

-----------

AP-7000
Automated perimeter for both static and kinetic perimetry

Grey/Colour scale, 3D display (Hill of Vision), Total value of quadrant, Glaucoma staging (8 steps), GHT, Anderson’s Criteria, Anderson, Classification, AGIS, CIGTS, VFI, Total deviation, Pattern deviation, MD (mean deviation), PSD (Pattern Standard Deviation), Bebie Curve (Total deviation, Pattern deviation, MD, and shown with actually measured values and p-values) - https://ophthalmic.kowa-usa.com/wp-content/themes/kowa-eyeca... - page 8



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
16 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Thnkx.//My answer included "standard" because I could not find the definition of "pattern deviation" alone. The definition I did find did correspond to the Polish definition.
16 hrs
  -> thanks, more in prvt msg




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: defekt wzorca

Reference information:
defekt wzorca w badaniu perymetrycznym jest miarą miejscowych ubytków pola widzenia.
https://pytania.abczdrowie.pl/pytania/wynik-badania-pola-wid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-06 01:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

Pattern Deviation

The pattern deviation provides a numerical total and statistical display as the Total Deviation plot. However, it accounts for general reductions of vision caused by media opacities (e.g. cataract), uncorrected refractive error, reductions in sensitivity due to age and pupil miosis. This highlights focal loss only (i.e. vision loss suspected from only pathological processes).[16] Therefore, this is the main plot referred to when making a diagnosis. The Pattern Deviation plot is generally lighter than the Total Deviation because of the factors accounted for.

Global Indices

These provide a statistical summary of the field with one number. Although not used for initial diagnosis, they are essential for monitoring glaucoma progression.[3] They include:

Mean Deviation (MD): Derived from the Total Deviation and represents the overall mean departure from the age-corrected norm.[18] A negative value indicates field loss, while a positive value indicates that the field is above average. A P value is provided if the global indices are abnormal. It provides a statistical representation of the population. For example, P <2% means that less than 2% of the population have vision loss worse than measured[19]
Pattern Standard Deviation (PSD): Derived from the Pattern Deviation and thus highlights focal loss only. A high PSD, indicating irregular vision, is therefore a more useful indicator of glaucomatous progression, than the MD[3]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humphrey_visual_field_analyser...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1169

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
20 hrs
  -> Thnkx.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search