chód socjalny

English translation: normal adult/mature gait pattern

07:49 Nov 6, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / rozwój, fizjoterapia
Polish term or phrase: chód socjalny
Wzorzec chodu na pewnym etapie rozwoju dziecka.
"social gait" nie ma dobrych wyników
bettys
Poland
English translation:normal adult/mature gait pattern
Explanation:
Około 12-16 miesiąca życia junior stawia pierwsze samodzielne kroki, początkowo na szeroko rozstawionych nogach, niezdarnie i z odwiedzionymi do boku rękami. Stopniowo dziecko rozwinie chód socjalny, dojrzały, podczas którego potrafi w każdej chwili zatrzymać się, zmienić kierunek, usiąść i wstać w wolnej przestrzeni - https://issuu.com/pro-familia/docs/fina__

----------

Normal Gait:

The normal child begins to walk at 12 to 14 months of age. Initially it is normal for the child to walk with a wide-based, externally rotated gait, taking numerous short steps. The gait then undergoes orderly stages of development.

Walking velocity, stride or step length and the duration of the single-limb stance increase with age and the number of steps taken per minute decreases.

A mature gait pattern is well established by about 3 years of age, and the gait of a seven-year-old child resembles that of an adult.
The normal adult gait cycle involves heel strike, stance and then toe-off. The stance phase is the foot in contact with the ground and the swing phase is the foot off the ground.

- - http://www.pmmonline.org/page.aspx?id=753
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1normal adult/mature gait pattern
geopiet
2 +1true gait
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
chód dojrzały?
tabor

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
true gait


Explanation:
It is the 14-16 months developmental stage, which one source calls a true gait.
ccccccc
14-16 months
True gait
https://zaccupples.com/dns-b-course-notes/

cccccccccccccccc
14–18 miesięcy – maluch prezentuje samodzielny chód socjalny.
http://xohakogedun.ml/51-lat-ktra-powinna-by-jednostk-cukru-...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Niemowlę. 14-16 miesięcy. Chód socjalny. Potrafi się zatrzymać, ruszyć i zmienić kierunek.
http://www.rodzinkawpodrozy.pl/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Pozdrawiam Frank!
1 hr
  -> Pozdrawiam Marcinie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal adult/mature gait pattern


Explanation:
Około 12-16 miesiąca życia junior stawia pierwsze samodzielne kroki, początkowo na szeroko rozstawionych nogach, niezdarnie i z odwiedzionymi do boku rękami. Stopniowo dziecko rozwinie chód socjalny, dojrzały, podczas którego potrafi w każdej chwili zatrzymać się, zmienić kierunek, usiąść i wstać w wolnej przestrzeni - https://issuu.com/pro-familia/docs/fina__

----------

Normal Gait:

The normal child begins to walk at 12 to 14 months of age. Initially it is normal for the child to walk with a wide-based, externally rotated gait, taking numerous short steps. The gait then undergoes orderly stages of development.

Walking velocity, stride or step length and the duration of the single-limb stance increase with age and the number of steps taken per minute decreases.

A mature gait pattern is well established by about 3 years of age, and the gait of a seven-year-old child resembles that of an adult.
The normal adult gait cycle involves heel strike, stance and then toe-off. The stance phase is the foot in contact with the ground and the swing phase is the foot off the ground.

- - http://www.pmmonline.org/page.aspx?id=753

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Pozdrawiam Geo!
53 mins
  -> dziękuję, to dzięki Taborowi




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: chód dojrzały?

Reference information:
(...) Stopniowo dziecko rozwinie chód socjalny, dojrzały, podczas którego potrafi w każdej chwili zatrzymać się, zmienić kierunek, usiąść i wstać w ... (https://issuu.com/pro-familia/docs/fina__)

(...) A mature gait pattern is well established by about 3 years of age...

tabor
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search