odprowadzić (przepuklinę)

English translation: to reduce a hernia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odprowadzić (przepuklinę)
English translation:to reduce a hernia
Entered by: Kamila Ołtarzewska

14:33 Feb 11, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: odprowadzić (przepuklinę)
plastyka przepukliny udowej - "przepuklina zostaje odprowadzona, a rozwór udowy jest zabezpieczany siatką"
Martha_n
to reduce a hernia
Explanation:
Anna Słomczewska; Słownik medyczny; strona 643
Selected response from:

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to reduce a hernia
Kamila Ołtarzewska
3to return (the hernia)
geopiet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reduce a hernia


Explanation:
Anna Słomczewska; Słownik medyczny; strona 643

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
8 mins
  -> Dziękuję Panu!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to return (the hernia)


Explanation:
Hernia repair surgery is the world's most common surgical procedure. Hernia surgery can help to relieve pain, return the hernia abdominal organs to their correct place and, strengthen the weak muscle area. - https://www.ramsayhealth.co.uk/treatments/hernia-surgery

---

They will return the hernia to its correct position, remove any scar tissue and close the weak spot. Both procedures typically insert a surgical mesh to repair and reinforce the weakened area. - https://www.rivershospital.co.uk/treatments/hernia-repair-op...

---

Hernia can be repaired via an open or laparoscopic approach. It involves identifying the hernia defect, return the hernia contact back into its normal cavity and repairing the hernia defect which often involves placing a synthetic mesh. - https://www.drdeanyeh.com.au/conditions/hernia/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 469




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search