PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

guzy korowo-podkorowe

English translation: cortical and subcortical tubers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:guzy korowo-podkorowe
English translation:cortical and subcortical tubers
Entered by: Aneta Turkiewicz

19:08 Feb 27, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurologia
Polish term or phrase: guzy korowo-podkorowe
cortical and subcortical ???? nie wiem czy te guzy to choroba czy prawidłowa część budowy mózgu? chodzi o rezonans magnetyczny dziecka ze stwardnieniem guzowatym
Aneta Turkiewicz
Poland
cortical and subcortical tubers
Explanation:
cortical and subcortical tubers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-02-27 19:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guzy korowo-podkorowe (guzki korowo-podkorowe, ang. cortical/subcortical tubers) – hamartomatyczne, guzowate zmiany w korze lub pod nią. Obecnie określenie guzów (cortical tubers) rezerwuje się dla dysplastycznych zmian zakrętów mózgowia o twardej, guzowatej spoistości, zwykle występujących na wierzchołku zakrętu. Guzy typowo występują w zakrętach kory mózgu, ale zdarzają się też guzy kory móżdżku
https://www.doctormed.pl/info/interna/stwardnienie-guzowate-...

Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cortical/subcortical tubers
Kamila Ołtarzewska
2 +2cortical and subcortical tubers
mike23


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cortical and subcortical tubers


Explanation:
cortical and subcortical tubers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-02-27 19:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guzy korowo-podkorowe (guzki korowo-podkorowe, ang. cortical/subcortical tubers) – hamartomatyczne, guzowate zmiany w korze lub pod nią. Obecnie określenie guzów (cortical tubers) rezerwuje się dla dysplastycznych zmian zakrętów mózgowia o twardej, guzowatej spoistości, zwykle występujących na wierzchołku zakrętu. Guzy typowo występują w zakrętach kory mózgu, ale zdarzają się też guzy kory móżdżku
https://www.doctormed.pl/info/interna/stwardnienie-guzowate-...



mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Pozdrawiam.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cortical/subcortical tubers


Explanation:
wiki:
cortical/subcortical tubers) – hamartomatyczne, guzowate zmiany w korze lub pod nią.

stwardnienie guzowate - tuberous sclerosis Słownik medyczny Anna Słomczewska
str. 738


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3075858/
    https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Cortical-and-subcortical-tubers-In-brain-imaging-hypesignal-foci-are-seen-at_fig5_276838803
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
20 mins
  -> Thnx :)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search