metoda drzwi wahadłowych

English translation: swinging door technique

20:04 Sep 17, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: metoda drzwi wahadłowych
Septoplastyka endoskopowa, opis operacji. "Plastyka przegrody nosa, w części przedniej metodą drzwi wahadłowych, w części tylnej - całkowitej rekonstrukcji."
Szczerze mówiąc, mam problem ze znalezieniem przykładów użycia nawet po polsku.
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
United States
English translation:swinging door technique
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-09-17 20:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wygląda na to, że tym razem Polacy ściągnęli żywcem z angielskiego... i wyszły takie drzwi.
Selected response from:

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1swinging door technique
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
3revolving door
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swinging door technique


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-09-17 20:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wygląda na to, że tym razem Polacy ściągnęli żywcem z angielskiego... i wyszły takie drzwi.

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 264
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pft. Nie wpadłam na to, żeby spróbować dosłownego tłumaczenia. Podejrzewałam podstęp ;)

Asker: Zupełnie mi się po polsku nie guglowało ;) Powinnam od razu podejrzewać kalkę...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revolving door


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-09-18 00:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a small composite graft is needed, primary closure of the donor site may be achieved. If a large graft is required, a ‘‘revolving door’’ postauricular flap may facilitate closure (Figs. 10–15). - https://bloomfacialplastics.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/J... - page 6

----

The postauricular (revolving door) island pedicle flap is a good closure option for large anterior auricular defects lacking perichondrium and not easily repaired by other methods - https://journals.lww.com/dermatologicsurgery/Abstract/1996/0...

-----

The postauricular revolving-door island flap can also be used to close the defect, although the technique required is a little more elaborate - https://tinyurl.com/y3jcq363


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-09-18 01:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The revolving door flap is an island flap raised on perforating branches from the posterior auricular artery and is used for conchal bowl defects - https://tinyurl.com/y4ao9p3t

---

My usual method of choice for these defects is the mastoid island local flap, sometimes known as the ‘revolving door flap’. The mastoid island flap is planned opposite the proposed surgical defect, in the postauricular sulcus. - https://link.springer.com/content/pdf/bbm:978-981-13-0689-1/... page 5

-----

Figure 9-6
When composite graft harvest leaves a defect that is challenging to close primarily, a revolving door flap is a useful reconstructive option. - https://vdocuments.site/master-techniques-in-rhinoplasty-201...

--

Rhinoseptoplasty techniques

Septoplasty can be executed with an open or closed nasal entrance. There are different techniques to correct a nasal septum but the more used consists on resecting via undermucous the cartilage parts and deviated bones, leaving the nasal bridge an efficient support, avoiding possible sheers.

Corcerning simplier situation it is possible to use the swinging door technique (revolving door). - https://otorinolaringoiatria.it/en/surgery/rhinoseptoplasty/

--



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 521
Notes to answerer
Asker: Raczej nie, odpowiedź Piotra jest prawidłowa, ale muszę poczekać 24 godziny z zamknięciem pytania.

Asker: (nie mówiąc o tym, że dosłowne revolving door to drzwi obrotowe a nie wahadłowe ;)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search