przywleczony

English translation: imported

07:54 Jan 14, 2021
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / choroby zakaźne, epidemiologia
Polish term or phrase: przywleczony
Odnotowano 120 zachorowania na odrę, wśród których dominowały przypadki przywleczone i wtórne zakażenia.
Typowe dla przypadków przywleczonych jest występowanie rozproszonych, małych ognisk zachorowań.
bettys
Poland
English translation:imported
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2021-01-14 10:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nowe choroby i choroby przenoszone przez wektory

Choroby przenoszone przez wektory nadal stanowią istotne obciążenie w państwach członkowskich. Występują głównie u zakażonych osób powracających z krajów, w których te choroby są endemiczne. Dotyczy to zwłaszcza malarii, gorączki denga i gorączki chikungunya. Wskaźniki zachorowalności na malarię pozostają stabilne, natomiast zwiększa się liczba doniesień o przypadkach gorączki denga i chikungunya. Wydaje się również, że w niektórych krajach UE wzrasta ryzyko rodzimego przenoszenia chorób, które wcześniej uważano za przywleczone.

[cut]

Wskaźniki przypadków gorączki Q stale maleją, głównie dzięki zlikwidowaniu (2011 r.) krajowego ogniska chorobowego w Holandii. Gorączka Q pozostaje niedodiagnozowaną chorobą ze względu na nieswoiste cechy kliniczne, a ponadto w niektórych krajach nie jest zgłaszana. Zakażenia hantawirusem nadal są najbardziej powszechnie zgłaszaną wirusową gorączką krwotoczną, przy czym większość przypadków zgłoszono w Finlandii. Inne postacie wirusowej gorączki krwotocznej zgłaszano rzadko (jako sporadyczne przypadki przywleczone) albo wcale. W latach 2010 i 2011 nie stwierdzono w państwach członkowskich dżumy, ospy prawdziwej, SARS ani żółtej febry.

- https://www.ecdc.europa.eu/sites/portal/files/media/pl/publi... - page 4

--------

Emerging and vector borne diseases

Vector-borne diseases remain a significant burden for Member States, partly through infected travellers returning from countries where some of these diseases are endemic, in particular malaria, dengue fever and chikungunya. Malaria rates remain stable, while reported rates for dengue fever and chikungunya are increasing. There is also an apparently increasing risk in some EU countries of locally acquiring these diseases previously only considered to be imported.

[cut]

Q fever case rates continue to decline, primarily due to the resolution (2011) of the national outbreak in the Netherlands. Because of its non-specific clinical features, Q fever is an underdiagnosed disease; it is also not reported by some countries. Hantavirus infections remain the most commonly reported of the viral haemorrhagic fevers, with the highest rates reported from Finland. Other forms of viral haemorrhagic fever were reported rarely (as sporadic imported cases), or not at all. No cases of plague, smallpox, SARS or yellow fever were reported by Member States in 2010 or 2011

- https://www.ecdc.europa.eu/sites/default/files/media/en/publ... - page 22
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1imported
geopiet
2 +2carried / brought
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
bring
Andrzej Mierzejewski
imported
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carried / brought


Explanation:
By the 1980s HIV was carried into Eastern Africa, Russia, India and beyond.
https://etheses.whiterose.ac.uk/6469/1/thesisjuly12014.pdf

A report published by the Covid-19 Genomics UK consortium last month found that Covid-19 was brought into the UK on at least 1,300 separate occasions - and less than 0.1 per cent of imported cases came from China.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/global-health/science-and-diseas...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: .
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: brought over
4 hrs
  -> Yes, precisely. Thanks Franks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imported


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2021-01-14 10:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nowe choroby i choroby przenoszone przez wektory

Choroby przenoszone przez wektory nadal stanowią istotne obciążenie w państwach członkowskich. Występują głównie u zakażonych osób powracających z krajów, w których te choroby są endemiczne. Dotyczy to zwłaszcza malarii, gorączki denga i gorączki chikungunya. Wskaźniki zachorowalności na malarię pozostają stabilne, natomiast zwiększa się liczba doniesień o przypadkach gorączki denga i chikungunya. Wydaje się również, że w niektórych krajach UE wzrasta ryzyko rodzimego przenoszenia chorób, które wcześniej uważano za przywleczone.

[cut]

Wskaźniki przypadków gorączki Q stale maleją, głównie dzięki zlikwidowaniu (2011 r.) krajowego ogniska chorobowego w Holandii. Gorączka Q pozostaje niedodiagnozowaną chorobą ze względu na nieswoiste cechy kliniczne, a ponadto w niektórych krajach nie jest zgłaszana. Zakażenia hantawirusem nadal są najbardziej powszechnie zgłaszaną wirusową gorączką krwotoczną, przy czym większość przypadków zgłoszono w Finlandii. Inne postacie wirusowej gorączki krwotocznej zgłaszano rzadko (jako sporadyczne przypadki przywleczone) albo wcale. W latach 2010 i 2011 nie stwierdzono w państwach członkowskich dżumy, ospy prawdziwej, SARS ani żółtej febry.

- https://www.ecdc.europa.eu/sites/portal/files/media/pl/publi... - page 4

--------

Emerging and vector borne diseases

Vector-borne diseases remain a significant burden for Member States, partly through infected travellers returning from countries where some of these diseases are endemic, in particular malaria, dengue fever and chikungunya. Malaria rates remain stable, while reported rates for dengue fever and chikungunya are increasing. There is also an apparently increasing risk in some EU countries of locally acquiring these diseases previously only considered to be imported.

[cut]

Q fever case rates continue to decline, primarily due to the resolution (2011) of the national outbreak in the Netherlands. Because of its non-specific clinical features, Q fever is an underdiagnosed disease; it is also not reported by some countries. Hantavirus infections remain the most commonly reported of the viral haemorrhagic fevers, with the highest rates reported from Finland. Other forms of viral haemorrhagic fever were reported rarely (as sporadic imported cases), or not at all. No cases of plague, smallpox, SARS or yellow fever were reported by Member States in 2010 or 2011

- https://www.ecdc.europa.eu/sites/default/files/media/en/publ... - page 22

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: bring

Reference information:
...takes one unimmunized traveler to bring a disease home from another country.

Vaccine Safety - Nevada Countywww.mynevadacounty.com › DocumentCenter › View

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> :-)
agree  mike23
2 hrs
  -> :-)

5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: imported

Reference information:
Conclusions: The diagnosis of an imported disease, including
leptospirosis, should be taken into consideration in patients with flu-like symptoms accompanied by acute renal or hepatic
failure who have a history of recent travel to tropical areas.
. Wnioski: U pacjentów
mających objawy grypopodobne, z towarzyszącą ostrą niewydolnością nerek lub wątroby, którzy przebywali ostatnio
w rejonach tropikalnych, należy brać pod uwagę choroby przywleczone, w tym leptospirozę.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/339300233_Acute_ren...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1321

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mike23
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search